Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15K (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Atheists want to limit the personal freedoms of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 450 33.3% 33.3%
Disagree 536 39.7% 73.0%
Agree 207 15.3% 88.3%
Strongly agree 157 11.6% 99.9%
Missing 130
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 49.5%
52
47.2%
127
39.1%
68
31.0%
78
25.5%
54
22.3%
56
34.4%
435
Disagree 41.9%
44
35.7%
96
43.7%
76
37.7%
95
40.1%
85
39.0%
98
39.1%
494
Agree 8.6%
9
7.8%
21
10.3%
18
18.3%
46
17.5%
37
23.9%
60
15.1%
191
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
9.3%
25
6.9%
12
13.1%
33
17.0%
36
14.7%
37
11.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
269
100.0%
174
100.0%
252
100.0%
212
100.0%
251

1263


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.3%
30
21.2%
75
29.3%
121
46.7%
100
51.3%
123
33.8%
449
Disagree 40.9%
45
45.6%
161
40.7%
168
34.1%
73
33.3%
80
39.6%
527
Agree 16.4%
18
17.6%
62
16.9%
70
13.6%
29
9.2%
22
15.1%
201
Strongly agree 15.5%
17
15.6%
55
13.1%
54
5.6%
12
6.3%
15
11.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
353
100.0%
413
100.0%
214
100.0%
240

1330


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.2%
55
39.9%
63
25.8%
23
28.2%
96
41.6%
47
62.2%
156
33.5%
440
Disagree 38.6%
140
34.8%
55
42.7%
38
46.8%
159
40.7%
46
32.7%
82
39.6%
520
Agree 25.6%
93
15.2%
24
12.4%
11
15.3%
52
12.4%
14
2.4%
6
15.2%
200
Strongly agree 20.7%
75
10.1%
16
19.1%
17
9.7%
33
5.3%
6
2.8%
7
11.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
158
100.0%
89
100.0%
340
100.0%
113
100.0%
251

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.1%
343
27.3%
39
50.0%
19
37.1%
49
33.4%
450
Disagree 38.9%
403
46.9%
67
39.5%
15
38.6%
51
39.7%
536
Agree 15.3%
159
11.9%
17
10.5%
4
20.5%
27
15.3%
207
Strongly agree 12.6%
131
14.0%
20
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
11.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
143
100.0%
38
100.0%
132

1349



Bookmark and Share