Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15L (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Atheists endanger the physical safety of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 475 35.2% 35.2%
Disagree 665 49.2% 84.4%
Agree 114 8.4% 92.8%
Strongly agree 97 7.2% 100.0%
Missing 126
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.0%
53
48.1%
130
41.4%
72
32.9%
83
28.2%
60
23.3%
58
36.1%
456
Disagree 45.2%
47
41.9%
113
51.7%
90
50.4%
127
49.3%
105
52.2%
130
48.5%
612
Agree 3.8%
4
2.2%
6
2.3%
4
10.7%
27
12.7%
27
14.9%
37
8.3%
105
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
7.8%
21
4.6%
8
6.0%
15
9.9%
21
9.6%
24
7.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
270
100.0%
174
100.0%
252
100.0%
213
100.0%
249

1262


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.4%
29
20.5%
72
31.2%
129
49.8%
107
56.2%
136
35.6%
473
Disagree 47.2%
50
54.8%
193
54.1%
224
43.3%
93
39.3%
95
49.3%
655
Agree 12.3%
13
13.6%
48
7.5%
31
4.2%
9
2.9%
7
8.1%
108
Strongly agree 13.2%
14
11.1%
39
7.2%
30
2.8%
6
1.7%
4
7.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
352
100.0%
414
100.0%
215
100.0%
242

1329


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.6%
64
38.9%
61
27.5%
25
30.0%
103
45.1%
51
63.1%
159
35.1%
463
Disagree 57.6%
209
47.1%
74
49.5%
45
54.2%
186
47.8%
54
32.5%
82
49.3%
650
Agree 13.8%
50
8.3%
13
5.5%
5
9.3%
32
5.3%
6
2.0%
5
8.4%
111
Strongly agree 11.0%
40
5.7%
9
17.6%
16
6.4%
22
1.8%
2
2.4%
6
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
157
100.0%
91
100.0%
343
100.0%
113
100.0%
252

1319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.1%
364
28.3%
41
52.6%
20
38.6%
51
35.2%
476
Disagree 49.5%
513
53.1%
77
39.5%
15
46.2%
61
49.3%
666
Agree 8.7%
90
5.5%
8
7.9%
3
9.8%
13
8.4%
114
Strongly agree 6.8%
70
13.1%
19
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
7.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
145
100.0%
38
100.0%
132

1352



Bookmark and Share