Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[III. Health] In general, would you say your health is:
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Poor 30 2.0% 2.0%
Fair 158 10.7% 12.7%
Good 463 31.5% 44.2%
Very good 575 39.1% 83.3%
Excellent 245 16.7% 100.0%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
2.7%
6
3.2%
9
1.9%
26
Fair 3.8%
4
5.7%
16
9.9%
18
10.3%
28
12.4%
28
16.3%
46
10.4%
140
Good 29.2%
31
32.7%
92
23.6%
43
29.5%
80
34.1%
77
33.2%
94
30.9%
417
Very good 42.5%
45
39.9%
112
42.9%
78
39.1%
106
37.2%
84
36.7%
104
39.2%
529
Excellent 24.5%
26
20.3%
57
23.6%
43
18.5%
50
13.7%
31
10.6%
30
17.6%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
281
100.0%
182
100.0%
271
100.0%
226
100.0%
283

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Poor 8.7%
11
1.5%
6
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
28
Fair 21.4%
27
11.8%
47
10.7%
47
4.1%
9
3.2%
8
9.6%
138
Good 33.3%
42
38.2%
152
34.1%
150
22.8%
50
22.5%
56
31.4%
450
Very good 23.8%
30
37.2%
148
38.6%
170
51.6%
113
44.2%
110
39.9%
571
Excellent 12.7%
16
11.3%
45
14.3%
63
21.5%
47
29.7%
74
17.1%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
398
100.0%
440
100.0%
219
100.0%
249

1432


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Poor 3.0%
12
0.6%
1
6.8%
7
1.1%
4
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
Fair 11.2%
45
11.7%
21
14.6%
15
10.3%
37
10.7%
13
8.0%
21
10.6%
152
Good 32.0%
129
33.0%
59
38.8%
40
32.8%
118
28.9%
35
27.0%
71
31.6%
452
Very good 38.7%
156
38.0%
68
29.1%
30
41.9%
151
33.1%
40
43.0%
113
39.0%
558
Excellent 15.1%
61
16.8%
30
10.7%
11
13.9%
50
24.0%
29
22.1%
58
16.7%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
179
100.0%
103
100.0%
360
100.0%
121
100.0%
263

1429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Poor 1.5%
17
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.0%
30
Fair 8.9%
99
17.8%
29
6.7%
3
17.8%
28
10.8%
159
Good 30.4%
336
36.2%
59
31.1%
14
34.4%
54
31.5%
463
Very good 41.3%
457
26.4%
43
44.4%
20
35.0%
55
39.1%
575
Excellent 17.9%
198
15.3%
25
17.8%
8
8.9%
14
16.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
163
100.0%
45
100.0%
157

1472



Bookmark and Share