Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H7A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past MONTH, how often have you: Had trouble falling asleep.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 196 13.4% 13.4%
Hardly ever 541 37.0% 50.4%
Some of the time 508 34.7% 85.1%
Most of the time 219 15.0% 100.1%
Missing 29
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.0%
1
19.3%
54
13.8%
25
13.6%
37
12.1%
27
12.3%
35
13.3%
179
Hardly ever 29.8%
31
35.0%
98
38.7%
70
38.6%
105
38.4%
86
33.8%
96
36.1%
486
Some of the time 44.2%
46
27.9%
78
29.3%
53
34.9%
95
35.3%
79
41.2%
117
34.8%
468
Most of the time 25.0%
26
17.9%
50
18.2%
33
12.9%
35
14.3%
32
12.7%
36
15.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
280
100.0%
181
100.0%
272
100.0%
224
100.0%
284

1345


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 9.8%
12
12.3%
49
12.4%
54
16.0%
35
15.6%
39
13.3%
189
Hardly ever 35.0%
43
34.7%
138
33.6%
146
45.2%
99
42.4%
106
37.3%
532
Some of the time 26.8%
33
34.7%
138
38.2%
166
30.6%
67
34.4%
86
34.4%
490
Most of the time 28.5%
35
18.3%
73
15.9%
69
8.2%
18
7.6%
19
15.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
398
100.0%
435
100.0%
219
100.0%
250

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 11.4%
46
13.6%
24
9.0%
9
13.1%
47
14.0%
17
16.0%
42
13.0%
185
Hardly ever 39.3%
158
30.1%
53
29.0%
29
36.4%
131
33.9%
41
41.8%
110
36.7%
522
Some of the time 28.4%
114
48.9%
86
50.0%
50
33.6%
121
38.0%
46
32.3%
85
35.3%
502
Most of the time 20.9%
84
7.4%
13
12.0%
12
16.9%
61
14.0%
17
9.9%
26
15.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
360
100.0%
121
100.0%
263

1422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 13.0%
144
11.8%
19
17.8%
8
17.1%
26
13.4%
197
Hardly ever 40.3%
446
26.1%
42
44.4%
20
21.7%
33
36.9%
541
Some of the time 32.7%
362
47.2%
76
26.7%
12
38.8%
59
34.7%
509
Most of the time 14.1%
156
14.9%
24
11.1%
5
22.4%
34
14.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
161
100.0%
45
100.0%
152

1466



Bookmark and Share