Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H7B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past MONTH, how often have you: Felt rested in the morning.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 67 4.6% 4.6%
Hardly ever 215 14.7% 19.3%
Some of the time 554 38.0% 57.3%
Most of the time 622 42.7% 100.0%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
7.9%
22
5.5%
10
4.0%
11
3.6%
8
3.2%
9
4.5%
60
Hardly ever 23.8%
25
15.1%
42
19.9%
36
15.8%
43
13.0%
29
10.0%
28
15.2%
203
Some of the time 41.0%
43
46.6%
130
38.7%
70
39.3%
107
32.7%
73
33.3%
93
38.5%
516
Most of the time 35.2%
37
30.5%
85
35.9%
65
40.8%
111
50.7%
113
53.4%
149
41.8%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
279
100.0%
181
100.0%
272
100.0%
223
100.0%
279

1339


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 10.7%
13
4.3%
17
4.4%
19
4.1%
9
2.8%
7
4.6%
65
Hardly ever 9.9%
12
19.4%
77
14.4%
63
13.2%
29
11.6%
29
14.8%
210
Some of the time 36.4%
44
33.6%
133
38.3%
167
41.6%
91
41.8%
105
37.9%
540
Most of the time 43.0%
52
42.7%
169
42.9%
187
41.1%
90
43.8%
110
42.7%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
396
100.0%
436
100.0%
219
100.0%
251

1423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 3.5%
14
5.2%
9
8.8%
9
6.7%
24
1.7%
2
2.7%
7
4.6%
65
Hardly ever 15.4%
62
15.6%
27
6.9%
7
16.0%
57
9.2%
11
17.2%
45
14.7%
209
Some of the time 37.0%
149
34.7%
60
47.1%
48
37.0%
132
47.5%
57
36.3%
95
38.2%
541
Most of the time 44.2%
178
44.5%
77
37.3%
38
40.3%
144
41.7%
50
43.9%
115
42.5%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
173
100.0%
102
100.0%
357
100.0%
120
100.0%
262

1417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 4.1%
45
6.2%
10
11.4%
5
4.8%
7
4.6%
67
Hardly ever 15.1%
167
11.7%
19
2.3%
1
19.0%
28
14.7%
215
Some of the time 36.2%
400
45.1%
73
54.5%
24
38.8%
57
38.0%
554
Most of the time 44.6%
493
37.0%
60
31.8%
14
37.4%
55
42.7%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
162
100.0%
44
100.0%
147

1458



Bookmark and Share