Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H8A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you have any physical health condition or problem that limits the kinds of activity or amount of activity that you can carry out?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 491 33.6% 33.6%
No 972 66.4% 100.0%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
19
16.1%
45
21.5%
38
33.8%
92
38.7%
87
55.9%
157
32.6%
438
No 82.2%
88
83.9%
235
78.5%
139
66.2%
180
61.3%
138
44.1%
124
67.4%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
280
100.0%
177
100.0%
272
100.0%
225
100.0%
281

1342


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
48
41.4%
161
36.7%
160
18.3%
40
25.3%
63
33.2%
472
No 62.8%
81
58.6%
228
63.3%
276
81.7%
178
74.7%
186
66.8%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
389
100.0%
436
100.0%
218
100.0%
249

1421


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
146
34.1%
60
40.2%
41
34.4%
123
35.5%
43
24.5%
64
33.6%
477
No 63.8%
257
65.9%
116
59.8%
61
65.6%
235
64.5%
78
75.5%
197
66.4%
944
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
176
100.0%
102
100.0%
358
100.0%
121
100.0%
261

1421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
356
39.9%
63
13.3%
6
43.8%
67
33.6%
492
No 67.8%
751
60.1%
95
86.7%
39
56.2%
86
66.4%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
158
100.0%
45
100.0%
153

1463



Bookmark and Share