Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H8B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you currently take tranquilizers, antidepressants, or pills for anxiety?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 211 14.4% 14.4%
No 1256 85.6% 100.0%
Missing 26
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
11
12.5%
35
13.8%
25
16.5%
45
18.6%
42
16.4%
46
15.2%
204
No 89.6%
95
87.5%
245
86.2%
156
83.5%
227
81.4%
184
83.6%
234
84.8%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
181
100.0%
272
100.0%
226
100.0%
280

1345


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
25
17.2%
68
14.2%
62
11.4%
25
12.0%
30
14.8%
210
No 79.8%
99
82.8%
327
85.8%
374
88.6%
194
88.0%
219
85.2%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
395
100.0%
436
100.0%
219
100.0%
249

1423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
67
19.8%
35
14.0%
14
12.8%
46
13.3%
16
9.9%
26
14.3%
204
No 83.6%
341
80.2%
142
86.0%
86
87.2%
313
86.7%
104
90.1%
236
85.7%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
359
100.0%
120
100.0%
262

1426


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
166
13.8%
22
4.4%
2
13.6%
21
14.4%
211
No 85.0%
943
86.3%
138
95.6%
43
86.4%
133
85.6%
1257
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
160
100.0%
45
100.0%
154

1468



Bookmark and Share