Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How religious do you consider yourself to be?
  1) Not religious
  2) Slightly religious
  3) Moderately religious
  4) Very religious
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not religious 320 22.2% 22.2%
Slightly religious 269 18.6% 40.8%
Moderately religious 530 36.7% 77.5%
Very religious 309 21.4% 98.9%
I don't know 16 1.1% 100.0%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not religious 32.4%
34
31.4%
87
35.9%
65
17.7%
47
16.2%
36
13.5%
37
23.1%
306
Slightly religious 32.4%
34
24.2%
67
19.3%
35
17.0%
45
16.7%
37
12.7%
35
19.1%
253
Moderately religious 21.9%
23
29.2%
81
33.7%
61
41.1%
109
40.1%
89
41.1%
113
35.9%
476
Very religious 13.3%
14
14.4%
40
9.9%
18
23.4%
62
25.2%
56
31.6%
87
20.9%
277
I don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.8%
4
1.1%
3
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
277
100.0%
181
100.0%
265
100.0%
222
100.0%
275

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not religious 18.2%
24
15.8%
61
21.8%
94
30.2%
65
28.8%
70
22.3%
314
Slightly religious 15.9%
21
22.8%
88
18.8%
81
18.1%
39
16.9%
41
19.2%
270
Moderately religious 41.7%
55
37.8%
146
37.4%
161
35.3%
76
30.0%
73
36.3%
511
Very religious 22.7%
30
22.5%
87
21.1%
91
16.3%
35
22.2%
54
21.1%
297
I don't know 1.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
386
100.0%
431
100.0%
215
100.0%
243

1407


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not religious 9.4%
39
13.2%
23
7.7%
8
6.0%
22
24.2%
30
77.7%
199
22.4%
321
Slightly religious 14.5%
60
23.0%
40
14.4%
15
23.1%
84
18.5%
23
15.6%
40
18.2%
262
Moderately religious 36.5%
151
50.0%
87
45.2%
47
55.2%
201
26.6%
33
3.9%
10
36.8%
529
Very religious 38.6%
160
13.2%
23
30.8%
32
15.1%
55
30.6%
38
0.4%
1
21.5%
309
I don't know 1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
174
100.0%
104
100.0%
364
100.0%
124
100.0%
256

1436


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not religious 22.4%
244
11.3%
18
41.9%
18
26.5%
40
22.2%
320
Slightly religious 18.8%
205
15.7%
25
23.3%
10
19.2%
29
18.6%
269
Moderately religious 37.1%
404
39.6%
63
16.3%
7
36.4%
55
36.7%
529
Very religious 21.2%
231
30.8%
49
9.3%
4
16.6%
25
21.4%
309
I don't know 0.6%
6
2.5%
4
9.3%
4
1.3%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
159
100.0%
43
100.0%
151

1443



Bookmark and Share