U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GIVECONG

About how much do you give financially to this congregation?
  1) I give 10 percent or more of net income regularly
  2) I give about 5 percent to 9 percent of net income regularly
  3) I give less than 5 percent of net income regularly
  4) I give a small amount whenever I am here
  5) I do not contribute financially here

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I give 10 percent or more of net income regularly 4401 15.6% 15.6% -1.45
I give about 5 percent to 9 percent of net income regularly 10410 37% 52.6% -.53
I give less than 5 percent of net income regularly 7872 28% 80.6% .4
I give a small amount whenever I am here 3918 13.9% 94.5% 1.33
I do not contribute financially here 1547 5.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
I give 10 percent or more of net income regularly 6.2%
146
6.4%
161
9.5%
434
13.8%
732
18.4%
963
24.5%
1864
15.6%
4300
I give about 5 percent to 9 percent of net income regularly 9.4%
221
23.9%
599
32.1%
1471
38.1%
2019
44.1%
2307
48.1%
3666
37.3%
10283
I give less than 5 percent of net income regularly 13.4%
316
35.6%
894
39.3%
1804
34.1%
1808
26.7%
1396
20.4%
1556
28.2%
7774
I give a small amount whenever I am here 36.0%
848
28.6%
718
16.8%
771
11.3%
601
7.9%
416
5.8%
444
13.8%
3798
I do not contribute financially here 34.9%
822
5.5%
137
2.3%
105
2.6%
140
2.9%
152
1.1%
85
5.2%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
2509
100.0%
4585
100.0%
5300
100.0%
5234
100.0%
7615

27596


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
I give 10 percent or more of net income regularly 2.4%
12
3.4%
17
3.1%
19
3.7%
37
6.0%
344
20.0%
3954
15.6%
4383
I give about 5 percent to 9 percent of net income regularly 5.0%
25
5.7%
29
7.0%
43
17.0%
168
27.4%
1562
43.3%
8549
37.0%
10376
I give less than 5 percent of net income regularly 3.8%
19
6.1%
31
24.4%
150
32.1%
317
40.3%
2296
25.5%
5041
28.0%
7854
I give a small amount whenever I am here 28.9%
144
49.2%
249
51.8%
319
38.2%
377
21.8%
1241
7.9%
1564
13.9%
3894
I do not contribute financially here 59.8%
298
35.6%
180
13.8%
85
9.0%
89
4.5%
258
3.2%
625
5.5%
1535
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
506
100.0%
616
100.0%
988
100.0%
5701
100.0%
19733

28042


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
I give 10 percent or more of net income regularly 15.0%
334
18.0%
1734
14.4%
310
16.8%
513
12.3%
824
15.4%
656
15.6%
4371
I give about 5 percent to 9 percent of net income regularly 20.9%
465
40.1%
3864
37.4%
805
37.7%
1149
36.6%
2443
38.2%
1623
37.0%
10349
I give less than 5 percent of net income regularly 13.3%
295
24.1%
2318
28.8%
620
27.2%
830
34.7%
2314
34.3%
1459
28.0%
7836
I give a small amount whenever I am here 24.2%
538
13.7%
1317
16.4%
354
15.2%
463
12.6%
842
8.9%
379
13.9%
3893
I do not contribute financially here 26.5%
589
4.2%
400
3.0%
64
3.1%
93
3.8%
254
3.2%
136
5.5%
1536
TOTAL 100.0%
2221
100.0%
9633
100.0%
2153
100.0%
3048
100.0%
6677
100.0%
4253

27985


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I give 10 percent or more of net income regularly 16.0%
2660
14.3%
1490
15.3%
4150
I give about 5 percent to 9 percent of net income regularly 37.4%
6214
35.9%
3747
36.8%
9961
I give less than 5 percent of net income regularly 26.6%
4410
30.9%
3233
28.3%
7643
I give a small amount whenever I am here 14.6%
2429
13.1%
1364
14.0%
3793
I do not contribute financially here 5.3%
887
5.9%
615
5.6%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
16600
100.0%
10449

27049


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
I give 10 percent or more of net income regularly 26.6%
395
17.8%
1680
12.4%
1040
12.4%
378
11.3%
70
15.5%
3563
I give about 5 percent to 9 percent of net income regularly 35.0%
521
41.4%
3910
34.4%
2888
35.0%
1072
25.7%
159
37.2%
8550
I give less than 5 percent of net income regularly 21.2%
315
26.9%
2542
29.6%
2482
31.3%
957
30.1%
186
28.2%
6482
I give a small amount whenever I am here 11.1%
165
10.5%
992
17.0%
1431
15.6%
478
18.9%
117
13.8%
3183
I do not contribute financially here 6.1%
91
3.4%
321
6.6%
555
5.7%
175
13.9%
86
5.3%
1228
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
9445
100.0%
8396
100.0%
3060
100.0%
618

23006

Bookmark and Share