U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HHINC

Which of the following describes your total annual household income before taxes?
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) $10,000 to $24,999
  3) $25,000 to $49,999
  4) $50,000 to $74,999
  5) $75,000 to $99,999
  6) $100,000 to $124,999
  7) $125,000 to $149,999
  8) $150,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 1570 5.9% 5.9% -1.65
$10,000 to $24,999 3844 14.5% 20.4% -1.1
$25,000 to $49,999 6621 25% 45.4% -.54
$50,000 to $74,999 5606 21.2% 66.6% .01
$75,000 to $99,999 3781 14.3% 80.9% .57
$100,000 to $124,999 2248 8.5% 89.4% 1.12
$125,000 to $149,999 1103 4.2% 93.5% 1.67
$150,000 or more 1716 6.5% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Less than $10,000 27.8%
565
2.4%
59
2.2%
98
2.4%
121
2.8%
138
7.2%
511
5.7%
1492
$10,000 to $24,999 10.8%
219
5.2%
127
3.9%
172
5.9%
300
12.6%
629
32.9%
2335
14.5%
3782
$25,000 to $49,999 17.1%
348
18.2%
445
15.2%
675
18.6%
949
32.8%
1639
35.1%
2487
25.1%
6543
$50,000 to $74,999 18.4%
373
26.2%
642
22.3%
988
23.6%
1204
25.4%
1270
14.9%
1058
21.2%
5535
$75,000 to $99,999 12.1%
245
22.6%
553
21.5%
951
18.7%
955
12.6%
631
5.8%
412
14.4%
3747
$100,000 to $124,999 6.6%
134
12.5%
306
14.6%
649
13.1%
666
6.6%
331
2.0%
141
8.5%
2227
$125,000 to $149,999 2.9%
58
6.2%
151
8.2%
363
6.4%
326
2.6%
128
0.9%
62
4.2%
1088
$150,000 or more 4.4%
90
6.7%
164
12.1%
537
11.4%
579
4.6%
229
1.2%
88
6.5%
1687
TOTAL 100.0%
2032
100.0%
2447
100.0%
4433
100.0%
5100
100.0%
4995
100.0%
7094

26101


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than $10,000 10.1%
48
9.2%
43
9.0%
53
7.1%
65
4.9%
267
5.8%
1082
5.9%
1558
$10,000 to $24,999 8.5%
40
8.8%
41
10.4%
61
11.6%
106
10.2%
554
16.2%
3012
14.4%
3814
$25,000 to $49,999 25.8%
122
25.2%
117
21.1%
124
22.3%
203
20.7%
1117
26.5%
4916
25.0%
6599
$50,000 to $74,999 23.5%
111
24.9%
116
20.6%
121
18.8%
171
22.6%
1223
20.8%
3854
21.2%
5596
$75,000 to $99,999 14.4%
68
12.9%
60
17.0%
100
17.7%
161
17.2%
931
13.2%
2452
14.3%
3772
$100,000 to $124,999 7.2%
34
12.0%
56
10.4%
61
9.4%
86
10.3%
559
7.8%
1448
8.5%
2244
$125,000 to $149,999 3.8%
18
3.2%
15
4.8%
28
3.9%
36
5.8%
315
3.7%
688
4.2%
1100
$150,000 or more 6.8%
32
3.7%
17
6.6%
39
9.2%
84
8.1%
439
5.9%
1104
6.5%
1715
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
465
100.0%
587
100.0%
912
100.0%
5405
100.0%
18556

26398


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $10,000 29.6%
533
7.8%
709
2.5%
52
2.7%
79
2.1%
138
0.9%
38
5.9%
1549
$10,000 to $24,999 24.5%
440
24.1%
2181
14.9%
306
12.5%
362
6.0%
386
3.2%
132
14.5%
3807
$25,000 to $49,999 18.7%
336
33.6%
3037
32.1%
660
27.3%
792
18.8%
1207
13.6%
558
25.0%
6590
$50,000 to $74,999 10.0%
180
18.7%
1691
25.8%
530
25.3%
735
23.8%
1531
22.4%
921
21.2%
5588
$75,000 to $99,999 6.1%
110
8.7%
783
13.8%
284
17.3%
502
19.7%
1268
19.9%
820
14.3%
3767
$100,000 to $124,999 4.7%
85
3.8%
340
5.4%
110
8.5%
247
12.5%
805
15.9%
653
8.5%
2240
$125,000 to $149,999 2.4%
44
1.3%
121
2.7%
55
2.8%
81
6.7%
432
8.9%
366
4.2%
1099
$150,000 or more 3.9%
70
2.1%
189
2.8%
58
3.5%
102
10.2%
658
15.3%
628
6.5%
1705
TOTAL 100.0%
1798
100.0%
9051
100.0%
2055
100.0%
2900
100.0%
6425
100.0%
4116

26345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $10,000 6.2%
954
5.2%
520
5.8%
1474
$10,000 to $24,999 16.6%
2570
10.0%
997
14.0%
3567
$25,000 to $49,999 25.4%
3916
23.9%
2397
24.8%
6313
$50,000 to $74,999 21.3%
3287
21.3%
2138
21.3%
5425
$75,000 to $99,999 13.4%
2069
16.3%
1635
14.6%
3704
$100,000 to $124,999 7.9%
1217
9.9%
988
8.7%
2205
$125,000 to $149,999 3.6%
556
5.3%
529
4.3%
1085
$150,000 or more 5.6%
868
8.1%
811
6.6%
1679
TOTAL 100.0%
15437
100.0%
10015

25452


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Less than $10,000 8.4%
118
4.3%
389
6.7%
526
3.9%
114
8.2%
49
5.5%
1196
$10,000 to $24,999 18.6%
260
15.9%
1426
14.1%
1109
8.4%
245
9.0%
54
14.2%
3094
$25,000 to $49,999 27.3%
382
26.4%
2359
24.4%
1921
21.0%
615
18.6%
111
24.8%
5388
$50,000 to $74,999 18.3%
257
21.7%
1939
21.2%
1666
22.5%
659
22.8%
136
21.4%
4657
$75,000 to $99,999 12.1%
170
13.9%
1240
14.6%
1146
17.2%
506
15.2%
91
14.5%
3153
$100,000 to $124,999 6.4%
89
7.6%
678
8.6%
677
11.6%
341
11.7%
70
8.5%
1855
$125,000 to $149,999 3.6%
50
4.0%
360
4.2%
328
6.1%
178
5.2%
31
4.4%
947
$150,000 or more 5.4%
75
6.3%
560
6.2%
486
9.4%
276
9.2%
55
6.7%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
8951
100.0%
7859
100.0%
2934
100.0%
597

21742

Bookmark and Share