U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


COMMSERV

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? (Mark all that apply.) Yes, in community service, social justice or advocacy activities of this congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 21384 71.3% 71.3% -.63
Checked 8592 28.7% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 74.8%
1819
82.0%
2103
72.6%
3417
68.2%
3726
66.5%
3618
70.9%
5876
71.2%
20559
Checked 25.2%
614
18.0%
461
27.4%
1292
31.8%
1734
33.5%
1825
29.1%
2407
28.8%
8333
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
549
96.8%
522
95.4%
629
88.5%
918
82.4%
4980
65.1%
13664
71.3%
21262
Checked 2.7%
15
3.2%
17
4.6%
30
11.5%
119
17.6%
1062
34.9%
7326
28.7%
8569
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 70.7%
1730
73.1%
7484
71.8%
1618
69.7%
2196
71.5%
4891
66.4%
2890
71.1%
20809
Checked 29.3%
716
26.9%
2748
28.2%
637
30.3%
954
28.5%
1951
33.6%
1465
28.9%
8471
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.9%
12019
74.3%
8046
71.0%
20065
Checked 31.1%
5414
25.7%
2784
29.0%
8198
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 73.7%
1162
70.6%
6981
72.3%
6334
66.6%
2093
65.2%
416
70.8%
16986
Checked 26.3%
415
29.4%
2908
27.7%
2424
33.4%
1048
34.8%
222
29.2%
7017
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share