U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HOWLONG

How long does it usually take you to get there?
  1) 1-5 minutes
  2) 6-10 minutes
  3) 11-15 minutes
  4) 16-20 minutes
  5) 21-30 minutes
  6) More than 30 minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-5 minutes 7760 31.3% 31.3% -1.04
6-10 minutes 7563 30.5% 61.7% -.28
11-15 minutes 4718 19% 80.7% .47
16-20 minutes 2644 10.7% 91.4% 1.23
21-30 minutes 1462 5.9% 97.3% 1.98
More than 30 minutes 674 2.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
1-5 minutes 34.1%
686
34.0%
749
32.6%
1292
31.1%
1410
30.8%
1418
29.0%
1972
31.2%
7527
6-10 minutes 26.5%
534
27.1%
597
30.2%
1195
30.9%
1398
30.0%
1377
33.0%
2247
30.5%
7348
11-15 minutes 18.3%
369
18.4%
405
18.8%
744
18.3%
828
19.0%
872
20.0%
1362
19.0%
4580
16-20 minutes 9.7%
195
11.0%
242
10.6%
418
11.1%
501
11.1%
508
10.4%
707
10.7%
2571
21-30 minutes 7.0%
140
6.1%
134
5.5%
219
5.9%
266
6.3%
289
5.6%
384
5.9%
1432
More than 30 minutes 4.5%
90
3.4%
74
2.3%
93
2.8%
127
2.9%
133
2.0%
134
2.7%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
2014
100.0%
2201
100.0%
3961
100.0%
4530
100.0%
4597
100.0%
6806

24109


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1-5 minutes 23.8%
100
25.5%
109
28.6%
154
33.5%
284
31.5%
1589
31.5%
5498
31.3%
7734
6-10 minutes 20.0%
84
22.9%
98
30.9%
166
27.8%
236
30.1%
1518
31.2%
5438
30.5%
7540
11-15 minutes 17.1%
72
16.6%
71
16.0%
86
18.9%
160
19.7%
995
19.0%
3312
19.0%
4696
16-20 minutes 10.7%
45
9.6%
41
9.9%
53
9.1%
77
10.7%
541
10.8%
1880
10.7%
2637
21-30 minutes 10.0%
42
6.3%
27
6.5%
35
6.6%
56
6.0%
301
5.7%
994
5.9%
1455
More than 30 minutes 18.3%
77
19.2%
82
8.2%
44
4.1%
35
2.1%
106
1.9%
325
2.7%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
428
100.0%
538
100.0%
848
100.0%
5050
100.0%
17447

24731


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
1-5 minutes 35.2%
707
32.4%
2763
35.2%
659
30.6%
819
29.0%
1662
28.5%
1043
31.3%
7653
6-10 minutes 29.6%
595
31.5%
2680
29.3%
548
31.7%
847
29.8%
1707
29.7%
1085
30.5%
7462
11-15 minutes 18.1%
363
18.3%
1563
17.9%
334
18.1%
485
20.5%
1175
19.6%
716
19.0%
4636
16-20 minutes 10.0%
200
9.8%
839
10.2%
191
10.8%
288
11.6%
665
11.6%
424
10.7%
2607
21-30 minutes 5.4%
108
5.5%
469
4.0%
75
6.2%
166
6.2%
354
7.3%
267
5.9%
1439
More than 30 minutes 1.8%
37
2.4%
204
3.4%
64
2.7%
71
2.9%
164
3.4%
123
2.7%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
2010
100.0%
8518
100.0%
1871
100.0%
2676
100.0%
5727
100.0%
3658

24460


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
1-5 minutes 31.1%
4544
31.7%
2856
31.3%
7400
6-10 minutes 30.7%
4481
30.0%
2701
30.4%
7182
11-15 minutes 19.2%
2803
18.7%
1681
19.0%
4484
16-20 minutes 10.6%
1550
10.7%
964
10.6%
2514
21-30 minutes 5.7%
832
6.2%
554
5.9%
1386
More than 30 minutes 2.7%
393
2.8%
250
2.7%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
14603
100.0%
9006

23609


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
1-5 minutes 32.4%
506
30.6%
3007
32.3%
2812
30.2%
940
31.2%
197
31.3%
7462
6-10 minutes 27.5%
430
30.3%
2984
30.5%
2657
32.1%
1000
28.0%
177
30.4%
7248
11-15 minutes 19.2%
300
19.1%
1883
19.0%
1659
18.8%
586
17.7%
112
19.0%
4540
16-20 minutes 11.1%
173
11.1%
1088
10.5%
911
10.2%
317
9.0%
57
10.7%
2546
21-30 minutes 6.7%
104
6.3%
621
5.2%
457
5.8%
182
7.9%
50
5.9%
1414
More than 30 minutes 3.1%
48
2.6%
254
2.5%
215
3.0%
92
6.2%
39
2.7%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
1561
100.0%
9837
100.0%
8711
100.0%
3117
100.0%
632

23858

Bookmark and Share