U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MORELESS

Compared to two years ago, do you think you participate in activities of the congregation more, less or about the same amount as you did then?
  1) Participate more
  2) About the same participation
  3) Participate less
  4) Not applicable (been coming less than two years)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate more 6072 24.7% 24.7% -1.29
About the same participation 13680 55.8% 80.5% 0
Participate less 3457 14.1% 94.6% 1.28
Not applicable (been coming less than two years) 1326 5.4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Participate more 33.6%
677
39.1%
857
31.2%
1232
24.8%
1120
24.4%
1115
13.5%
893
24.7%
5894
About the same participation 36.3%
730
41.4%
907
50.6%
2002
56.8%
2561
59.2%
2706
66.7%
4422
55.8%
13328
Participate less 16.7%
336
8.9%
196
13.6%
536
13.9%
625
11.7%
534
17.0%
1126
14.0%
3353
Not applicable (been coming less than two years) 13.4%
269
10.6%
232
4.7%
185
4.6%
206
4.7%
214
2.8%
185
5.4%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
2192
100.0%
3955
100.0%
4512
100.0%
4569
100.0%
6626

23866


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Participate more 12.3%
52
10.0%
42
11.5%
61
16.8%
142
23.2%
1162
26.7%
4597
24.8%
6056
About the same participation 11.8%
50
38.8%
163
48.3%
256
51.6%
435
54.0%
2700
58.3%
10041
55.8%
13645
Participate less 5.9%
25
18.1%
76
27.9%
148
25.5%
215
17.0%
848
12.3%
2128
14.1%
3440
Not applicable (been coming less than two years) 70.0%
297
33.1%
139
12.3%
65
6.0%
51
5.8%
290
2.7%
470
5.4%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
420
100.0%
530
100.0%
843
100.0%
5000
100.0%
17236

24453


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Participate more 29.9%
578
20.5%
1723
23.6%
439
27.0%
718
27.4%
1564
26.8%
978
24.8%
6000
About the same participation 47.3%
914
59.9%
5029
58.4%
1084
55.2%
1466
52.8%
3013
54.2%
1980
55.7%
13486
Participate less 17.7%
342
14.5%
1222
12.5%
233
13.1%
348
13.6%
777
13.5%
494
14.1%
3416
Not applicable (been coming less than two years) 5.2%
100
5.1%
428
5.4%
101
4.7%
126
6.2%
354
5.4%
198
5.4%
1307
TOTAL 100.0%
1934
100.0%
8402
100.0%
1857
100.0%
2658
100.0%
5708
100.0%
3650

24209


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate more 25.2%
3651
24.4%
2185
24.9%
5836
About the same participation 53.7%
7771
58.6%
5241
55.6%
13012
Participate less 15.3%
2217
12.0%
1074
14.1%
3291
Not applicable (been coming less than two years) 5.7%
832
4.9%
439
5.4%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
14471
100.0%
8939

23410


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Participate more 26.0%
401
23.1%
2254
25.3%
2192
28.8%
897
27.0%
170
25.0%
5914
About the same participation 53.8%
830
58.7%
5724
55.4%
4801
49.9%
1554
45.4%
286
55.7%
13195
Participate less 14.5%
223
14.0%
1364
13.5%
1171
14.7%
457
16.7%
105
14.0%
3320
Not applicable (been coming less than two years) 5.8%
89
4.2%
411
5.7%
497
6.6%
204
11.0%
69
5.4%
1270
TOTAL 100.0%
1543
100.0%
9753
100.0%
8661
100.0%
3112
100.0%
630

23699

Bookmark and Share