U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


USEGIFTS

Have this congregation's leaders encouraged you to find and use your gifts and skills here?
  1) Yes, to a great extent
  2) Yes, to some extent
  3) Yes, to a small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, to a great extent 6363 26.3% 26.3% -1.12
Yes, to some extent 9968 41.1% 67.4% -.25
Yes, to a small extent 4407 18.2% 85.6% .63
Not at all 1692 7% 92.6% 1.5
Don't know 1798 7.4% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 22.6%
451
23.2%
505
28.1%
1103
30.6%
1376
28.8%
1300
23.1%
1495
26.4%
6230
Yes, to some extent 36.3%
723
36.7%
800
42.0%
1648
41.4%
1862
41.4%
1871
43.7%
2827
41.3%
9731
Yes, to a small extent 18.5%
368
19.7%
429
18.4%
721
17.2%
771
17.1%
772
18.8%
1214
18.1%
4275
Not at all 6.5%
130
8.5%
186
6.3%
248
6.0%
269
6.7%
304
7.6%
489
6.9%
1626
Don't know 16.1%
322
11.8%
257
5.3%
208
4.8%
217
6.0%
273
6.8%
441
7.3%
1718
TOTAL 100.0%
1994
100.0%
2177
100.0%
3928
100.0%
4495
100.0%
4520
100.0%
6466

23580


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 9.5%
36
10.0%
39
11.0%
57
13.3%
111
18.4%
910
30.4%
5187
26.3%
6340
Yes, to some extent 9.0%
34
15.6%
61
26.8%
139
35.6%
297
42.4%
2101
42.8%
7313
41.2%
9945
Yes, to a small extent 6.3%
24
13.1%
51
24.9%
129
27.8%
232
23.1%
1147
16.5%
2816
18.2%
4399
Not at all 7.9%
30
21.8%
85
16.0%
83
12.8%
107
8.3%
414
5.6%
963
7.0%
1682
Don't know 67.3%
255
39.5%
154
21.2%
110
10.5%
88
7.8%
387
4.6%
789
7.4%
1783
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
390
100.0%
518
100.0%
835
100.0%
4959
100.0%
17068

24149


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 22.0%
422
24.2%
1994
23.9%
440
25.7%
677
27.8%
1572
32.3%
1170
26.2%
6275
Yes, to some extent 39.6%
759
41.5%
3423
42.1%
773
41.5%
1095
41.3%
2332
40.5%
1467
41.2%
9849
Yes, to a small extent 17.4%
334
18.6%
1535
18.6%
341
18.6%
490
18.6%
1049
16.9%
613
18.2%
4362
Not at all 7.1%
136
7.4%
615
8.1%
149
7.2%
190
6.5%
365
5.7%
207
6.9%
1662
Don't know 13.9%
266
8.3%
689
7.3%
135
7.1%
186
5.9%
332
4.6%
166
7.4%
1774
TOTAL 100.0%
1917
100.0%
8256
100.0%
1838
100.0%
2638
100.0%
5650
100.0%
3623

23922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 27.7%
3949
24.0%
2126
26.3%
6075
Yes, to some extent 40.3%
5750
42.6%
3773
41.2%
9523
Yes, to a small extent 17.8%
2538
19.0%
1679
18.2%
4217
Not at all 6.5%
921
7.6%
677
6.9%
1598
Don't know 7.7%
1096
6.8%
603
7.4%
1699
TOTAL 100.0%
14254
100.0%
8858

23112


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 32.7%
496
25.5%
2461
23.9%
2052
31.1%
961
36.9%
229
26.4%
6199
Yes, to some extent 34.3%
520
43.7%
4223
40.8%
3505
40.1%
1238
32.4%
201
41.3%
9687
Yes, to a small extent 16.0%
242
18.5%
1791
19.4%
1662
16.4%
507
13.0%
81
18.2%
4283
Not at all 9.2%
140
6.5%
629
7.1%
612
6.1%
190
8.5%
53
6.9%
1624
Don't know 7.8%
118
5.8%
559
8.8%
751
6.3%
195
9.2%
57
7.2%
1680
TOTAL 100.0%
1516
100.0%
9663
100.0%
8582
100.0%
3091
100.0%
621

23473

Bookmark and Share