U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SENSEGOD

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? (Mark one response in every row.) A sense of God's presence
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 10215 43.5% 43.5% -.96
Usually 8791 37.4% 80.9% .26
Sometimes 3710 15.8% 96.7% 1.47
Rarely 779 3.3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always 31.7%
615
40.3%
863
41.4%
1608
44.4%
1964
45.2%
1998
48.0%
2923
43.5%
9971
Usually 33.4%
648
35.0%
751
37.1%
1444
37.6%
1665
39.5%
1745
38.1%
2321
37.4%
8574
Sometimes 25.7%
499
20.0%
429
18.3%
712
15.4%
682
13.0%
574
11.8%
718
15.8%
3614
Rarely 9.1%
177
4.7%
101
3.2%
123
2.6%
114
2.3%
102
2.1%
126
3.2%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
1939
100.0%
2144
100.0%
3887
100.0%
4425
100.0%
4419
100.0%
6088

22902


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 44.4%
143
38.5%
142
38.7%
198
33.5%
268
38.2%
1839
45.7%
7583
43.4%
10173
Usually 30.1%
97
26.8%
99
31.1%
159
34.1%
273
37.7%
1819
38.1%
6324
37.4%
8771
Sometimes 18.3%
59
22.5%
83
23.0%
118
24.8%
199
19.5%
942
13.9%
2302
15.8%
3703
Rarely 7.1%
23
12.2%
45
7.2%
37
7.6%
61
4.6%
220
2.3%
388
3.3%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
369
100.0%
512
100.0%
801
100.0%
4820
100.0%
16597

23421


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 38.6%
682
48.8%
3873
46.0%
812
46.0%
1194
39.1%
2181
37.6%
1342
43.5%
10084
Usually 33.4%
589
35.5%
2814
34.9%
615
37.7%
979
39.8%
2221
41.3%
1477
37.5%
8695
Sometimes 20.6%
363
13.4%
1062
16.2%
285
13.8%
358
17.4%
971
17.4%
621
15.8%
3660
Rarely 7.4%
131
2.3%
182
2.9%
52
2.4%
63
3.7%
204
3.7%
133
3.3%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
1765
100.0%
7931
100.0%
1764
100.0%
2594
100.0%
5577
100.0%
3573

23204


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 46.7%
6534
37.5%
3185
43.2%
9719
Usually 37.0%
5177
38.4%
3260
37.5%
8437
Sometimes 14.0%
1965
18.9%
1602
15.9%
3567
Rarely 2.3%
316
5.2%
440
3.4%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
13992
100.0%
8487

22479


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Always 57.0%
842
45.8%
4306
41.1%
3433
36.9%
1118
36.8%
220
43.4%
9919
Usually 29.7%
438
38.0%
3576
38.2%
3188
40.3%
1221
29.1%
174
37.6%
8597
Sometimes 11.0%
163
14.0%
1321
17.1%
1431
18.4%
558
22.4%
134
15.8%
3607
Rarely 2.3%
34
2.1%
201
3.6%
304
4.5%
135
11.7%
70
3.3%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
1477
100.0%
9404
100.0%
8356
100.0%
3032
100.0%
598

22867

Bookmark and Share