U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


INSPIRTN

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? (Mark one response in every row.) Inspiration
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 6480 28.3% 28.3% -1.27
Usually 10792 47.2% 75.5% .02
Sometimes 5012 21.9% 97.5% 1.31
Rarely 578 2.5% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always 23.5%
454
28.3%
605
26.3%
1017
27.2%
1200
28.7%
1256
32.1%
1788
28.3%
6320
Usually 40.5%
781
45.0%
961
49.2%
1905
47.8%
2108
50.1%
2194
47.0%
2622
47.4%
10571
Sometimes 30.3%
585
23.4%
500
22.4%
865
23.1%
1020
19.3%
846
18.8%
1047
21.8%
4863
Rarely 5.7%
110
3.3%
71
2.1%
83
1.9%
85
2.0%
86
2.1%
118
2.5%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
1930
100.0%
2137
100.0%
3870
100.0%
4413
100.0%
4382
100.0%
5575

22307


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 35.1%
108
30.6%
112
27.7%
142
23.7%
186
26.0%
1239
29.0%
4664
28.3%
6451
Usually 35.1%
108
35.0%
128
42.3%
217
42.6%
335
47.0%
2239
48.2%
7747
47.2%
10774
Sometimes 22.7%
70
25.4%
93
25.5%
131
29.6%
233
24.3%
1156
20.7%
3321
21.9%
5004
Rarely 7.1%
22
9.0%
33
4.5%
23
4.1%
32
2.7%
127
2.1%
337
2.5%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
366
100.0%
513
100.0%
786
100.0%
4761
100.0%
16069

22803


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 28.2%
454
33.9%
2584
30.5%
525
31.2%
799
23.3%
1289
20.9%
745
28.3%
6396
Usually 40.1%
646
45.6%
3477
47.2%
813
46.8%
1197
50.1%
2775
50.3%
1790
47.3%
10698
Sometimes 25.1%
404
18.4%
1406
19.7%
339
20.4%
523
24.2%
1341
26.3%
934
21.9%
4947
Rarely 6.5%
105
2.1%
159
2.7%
47
1.5%
39
2.4%
131
2.5%
89
2.5%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
1609
100.0%
7626
100.0%
1724
100.0%
2558
100.0%
5536
100.0%
3558

22611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 31.5%
4303
22.5%
1872
28.1%
6175
Usually 47.0%
6418
47.8%
3979
47.3%
10397
Sometimes 19.6%
2677
26.0%
2164
22.0%
4841
Rarely 1.9%
259
3.6%
303
2.6%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
13657
100.0%
8318

21975


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Always 40.4%
552
28.9%
2645
27.9%
2297
22.6%
677
23.9%
141
28.3%
6312
Usually 39.6%
542
48.4%
4429
47.7%
3927
48.1%
1440
38.2%
226
47.3%
10564
Sometimes 17.3%
236
20.7%
1889
22.1%
1816
26.2%
783
31.6%
187
22.0%
4911
Rarely 2.7%
37
2.0%
184
2.3%
192
3.1%
94
6.3%
37
2.4%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
9147
100.0%
8232
100.0%
2994
100.0%
591

22331

Bookmark and Share