U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


BOREDOM

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? (Mark one response in every row.) Boredom
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 228 1% 1% -4.25
Usually 749 3.4% 4.5% -2.61
Sometimes 6608 30.4% 34.9% -.98
Rarely 14151 65.1% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always 4.7%
91
0.6%
12
0.6%
22
0.6%
26
0.6%
26
0.6%
27
1.0%
204
Usually 12.1%
233
3.2%
68
3.2%
121
2.1%
92
1.7%
72
2.2%
108
3.3%
694
Sometimes 47.5%
911
35.8%
755
35.5%
1353
32.4%
1397
24.1%
1006
20.3%
998
30.2%
6420
Rarely 35.6%
683
60.4%
1275
60.7%
2312
64.9%
2797
73.6%
3074
76.9%
3776
65.5%
13917
TOTAL 100.0%
1918
100.0%
2110
100.0%
3808
100.0%
4312
100.0%
4178
100.0%
4909

21235


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 2.8%
8
4.3%
15
1.2%
6
1.2%
9
1.3%
62
0.8%
128
1.1%
228
Usually 4.2%
12
10.6%
37
4.3%
21
8.7%
66
3.6%
165
2.9%
448
3.5%
749
Sometimes 36.0%
102
30.6%
107
40.2%
197
41.5%
317
36.1%
1658
27.7%
4215
30.4%
6596
Rarely 56.9%
161
54.6%
191
54.3%
266
48.6%
371
59.0%
2712
68.5%
10410
65.1%
14111
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
350
100.0%
490
100.0%
763
100.0%
4597
100.0%
15201

21684


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 5.5%
82
1.1%
80
0.9%
14
0.4%
11
0.4%
22
0.4%
14
1.0%
223
Usually 14.5%
214
2.8%
199
2.7%
44
2.7%
66
2.3%
124
2.5%
87
3.4%
734
Sometimes 39.8%
588
25.3%
1794
29.6%
486
28.2%
690
33.6%
1813
34.0%
1181
30.5%
6552
Rarely 40.2%
595
70.7%
5010
66.9%
1099
68.6%
1678
63.7%
3436
63.1%
2189
65.1%
14007
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
7083
100.0%
1643
100.0%
2445
100.0%
5395
100.0%
3471

21516


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 0.9%
115
1.3%
104
1.0%
219
Usually 2.7%
355
4.5%
358
3.4%
713
Sometimes 28.3%
3677
34.4%
2747
30.6%
6424
Rarely 68.1%
8856
59.8%
4770
64.9%
13626
TOTAL 100.0%
13003
100.0%
7979

20982


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Always 1.7%
22
0.6%
54
1.2%
97
0.7%
21
3.1%
18
1.0%
212
Usually 3.7%
46
2.8%
243
3.7%
295
3.1%
91
7.2%
42
3.4%
717
Sometimes 26.0%
327
28.5%
2454
31.6%
2501
35.3%
1019
33.6%
197
30.6%
6498
Rarely 68.7%
865
68.1%
5873
63.4%
5016
60.9%
1758
56.1%
329
65.1%
13841
TOTAL 100.0%
1260
100.0%
8624
100.0%
7909
100.0%
2889
100.0%
586

21268

Bookmark and Share