U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NOACTV

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? (Mark all that apply.) No, we don't have such activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 28820 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 1156 3.9% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
2344
97.0%
2486
97.0%
4568
95.9%
5237
95.8%
5214
95.9%
7940
96.2%
27789
Checked 3.7%
89
3.0%
78
3.0%
141
4.1%
223
4.2%
229
4.1%
343
3.8%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
539
96.1%
518
94.4%
622
94.3%
978
95.5%
5770
96.5%
20253
96.1%
28680
Checked 4.4%
25
3.9%
21
5.6%
37
5.7%
59
4.5%
272
3.5%
737
3.9%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
2313
96.1%
9831
95.7%
2158
96.8%
3049
96.4%
6595
96.7%
4211
96.2%
28157
Checked 5.4%
133
3.9%
401
4.3%
97
3.2%
101
3.6%
247
3.3%
144
3.8%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
16882
95.2%
10311
96.2%
27193
Checked 3.2%
551
4.8%
519
3.8%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
1490
96.2%
9510
96.2%
8426
96.5%
3032
97.0%
619
96.1%
23077
Checked 5.5%
87
3.8%
379
3.8%
332
3.5%
109
3.0%
19
3.9%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share