U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


AWE

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? (Mark one response in every row.) Awe or mystery
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 940 4.4% 4.4% -2.58
Usually 3414 16% 20.4% -1.32
Sometimes 10775 50.6% 71% -.05
Rarely 6181 29% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always 4.8%
90
3.4%
71
3.3%
123
4.6%
196
4.9%
203
4.6%
219
4.3%
902
Usually 17.2%
324
14.8%
311
15.6%
587
16.7%
714
15.7%
647
15.9%
748
16.0%
3331
Sometimes 48.9%
923
51.4%
1076
52.7%
1987
52.2%
2228
51.2%
2103
47.8%
2252
50.7%
10569
Rarely 29.2%
552
30.4%
637
28.4%
1072
26.4%
1127
28.2%
1158
31.7%
1492
29.0%
6038
TOTAL 100.0%
1889
100.0%
2095
100.0%
3769
100.0%
4265
100.0%
4111
100.0%
4711

20840


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 10.0%
29
3.8%
13
3.7%
18
4.0%
30
3.5%
155
4.6%
692
4.4%
937
Usually 14.9%
43
13.7%
47
15.4%
74
14.6%
110
14.7%
658
16.6%
2470
16.0%
3402
Sometimes 44.3%
128
44.2%
152
46.6%
224
44.6%
337
49.7%
2234
51.5%
7677
50.6%
10752
Rarely 30.8%
89
38.4%
132
34.3%
165
36.9%
279
32.2%
1444
27.3%
4062
29.0%
6171
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
344
100.0%
481
100.0%
756
100.0%
4491
100.0%
14901

21262


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 6.7%
96
5.1%
350
5.0%
80
4.6%
112
3.1%
164
3.6%
123
4.4%
925
Usually 18.5%
264
16.2%
1108
16.5%
264
17.4%
424
14.7%
789
15.4%
532
16.0%
3381
Sometimes 46.1%
658
50.1%
3425
51.7%
828
50.3%
1223
51.6%
2768
51.6%
1780
50.6%
10682
Rarely 28.7%
409
28.6%
1952
26.8%
430
27.7%
674
30.6%
1643
29.4%
1016
29.0%
6124
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
6835
100.0%
1602
100.0%
2433
100.0%
5364
100.0%
3451

21112


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 4.8%
611
3.6%
283
4.3%
894
Usually 16.0%
2046
15.7%
1222
15.9%
3268
Sometimes 51.5%
6591
49.5%
3859
50.8%
10450
Rarely 27.7%
3540
31.2%
2433
29.0%
5973
TOTAL 100.0%
12788
100.0%
7797

20585


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Always 10.9%
135
3.9%
332
3.8%
297
4.1%
118
5.1%
29
4.4%
911
Usually 19.2%
239
16.0%
1347
16.2%
1260
14.1%
408
17.2%
99
16.0%
3353
Sometimes 44.0%
547
51.4%
4335
51.3%
3986
51.4%
1482
40.9%
235
50.6%
10585
Rarely 26.0%
323
28.7%
2424
28.6%
2225
30.4%
876
36.8%
211
29.0%
6059
TOTAL 100.0%
1244
100.0%
8438
100.0%
7768
100.0%
2884
100.0%
574

20908

Bookmark and Share