U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JOY

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? (Mark one response in every row.) Joy
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 6165 27.3% 27.3% -1.28
Usually 10931 48.4% 75.6% 0
Sometimes 4792 21.2% 96.8% 1.27
Rarely 716 3.2% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always 25.6%
493
26.1%
556
23.5%
904
24.1%
1058
28.9%
1256
32.3%
1751
27.3%
6018
Usually 43.2%
832
50.3%
1071
51.5%
1983
50.2%
2202
48.7%
2115
46.0%
2497
48.5%
10700
Sometimes 25.5%
492
20.3%
433
22.2%
854
23.2%
1016
19.9%
862
18.5%
1004
21.1%
4661
Rarely 5.8%
111
3.2%
68
2.8%
109
2.5%
111
2.5%
107
3.2%
172
3.1%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
1928
100.0%
2128
100.0%
3850
100.0%
4387
100.0%
4340
100.0%
5424

22057


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 35.2%
108
23.6%
86
20.9%
105
18.7%
146
22.1%
1040
29.3%
4654
27.2%
6139
Usually 32.6%
100
39.6%
144
50.0%
251
44.6%
349
50.5%
2375
48.4%
7687
48.4%
10906
Sometimes 22.8%
70
27.2%
99
23.9%
120
32.0%
250
24.0%
1130
19.6%
3116
21.2%
4785
Rarely 9.4%
29
9.6%
35
5.2%
26
4.7%
37
3.3%
157
2.7%
430
3.2%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
364
100.0%
502
100.0%
782
100.0%
4702
100.0%
15887

22544


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 30.2%
482
32.8%
2454
27.7%
472
28.4%
719
22.1%
1215
20.8%
735
27.2%
6077
Usually 40.6%
648
46.7%
3497
51.3%
875
50.4%
1275
50.9%
2803
49.0%
1734
48.5%
10832
Sometimes 23.4%
373
17.5%
1308
17.8%
304
19.1%
484
24.0%
1319
27.1%
958
21.2%
4746
Rarely 5.9%
94
3.0%
224
3.2%
54
2.1%
53
3.0%
167
3.1%
109
3.1%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
1597
100.0%
7483
100.0%
1705
100.0%
2531
100.0%
5504
100.0%
3536

22356


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 30.8%
4169
21.0%
1721
27.1%
5890
Usually 47.4%
6429
50.1%
4096
48.4%
10525
Sometimes 19.0%
2581
25.1%
2054
21.3%
4635
Rarely 2.8%
377
3.8%
307
3.1%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
13556
100.0%
8178

21734


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Always 41.9%
570
27.6%
2483
26.2%
2147
22.0%
654
22.8%
134
27.1%
5988
Usually 38.5%
524
50.5%
4542
48.5%
3973
48.1%
1431
42.0%
247
48.5%
10717
Sometimes 16.5%
225
19.1%
1718
22.2%
1820
26.1%
777
26.2%
154
21.2%
4694
Rarely 3.1%
42
2.7%
243
3.0%
244
3.7%
110
9.0%
53
3.1%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
8986
100.0%
8184
100.0%
2972
100.0%
588

22091

Bookmark and Share