U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FRUSTRAT

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? (Mark one response in every row.) Frustration
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 181 .8% .8% -4.43
Usually 762 3.5% 4.3% -2.75
Sometimes 5942 27.4% 31.7% -1.06
Rarely 14810 68.3% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always 1.8%
34
0.7%
15
0.6%
22
0.8%
36
0.9%
36
0.6%
28
0.8%
171
Usually 6.2%
117
3.1%
66
2.9%
110
2.8%
119
3.4%
143
3.3%
160
3.4%
715
Sometimes 25.9%
492
25.0%
525
28.0%
1065
28.4%
1227
28.2%
1180
26.6%
1301
27.3%
5790
Rarely 66.2%
1259
71.2%
1498
68.5%
2606
68.0%
2942
67.6%
2831
69.5%
3396
68.5%
14532
TOTAL 100.0%
1902
100.0%
2104
100.0%
3803
100.0%
4324
100.0%
4190
100.0%
4885

21208


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 3.5%
10
1.4%
5
1.0%
5
1.2%
9
0.9%
42
0.7%
110
0.8%
181
Usually 6.7%
19
4.6%
16
5.3%
26
4.8%
36
3.6%
164
3.3%
499
3.5%
760
Sometimes 20.5%
58
21.7%
75
23.4%
114
26.1%
197
25.3%
1154
28.5%
4331
27.4%
5929
Rarely 69.3%
196
72.2%
249
70.3%
343
67.9%
512
70.2%
3207
67.5%
10269
68.3%
14776
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
345
100.0%
488
100.0%
754
100.0%
4567
100.0%
15209

21646


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 2.6%
38
0.9%
61
0.9%
14
0.6%
14
0.5%
25
0.8%
27
0.8%
179
Usually 7.9%
116
3.3%
235
2.9%
48
3.8%
94
2.7%
149
3.1%
109
3.5%
751
Sometimes 25.5%
372
26.3%
1848
27.2%
446
26.5%
651
28.0%
1515
30.3%
1057
27.4%
5889
Rarely 64.0%
935
69.5%
4883
69.1%
1134
69.1%
1696
68.8%
3731
65.8%
2294
68.3%
14673
TOTAL 100.0%
1461
100.0%
7027
100.0%
1642
100.0%
2455
100.0%
5420
100.0%
3487

21492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 0.7%
95
0.9%
74
0.8%
169
Usually 3.1%
409
3.8%
305
3.4%
714
Sometimes 27.2%
3534
27.8%
2203
27.4%
5737
Rarely 69.0%
8974
67.5%
5356
68.4%
14330
TOTAL 100.0%
13012
100.0%
7938

20950


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Always 2.4%
30
0.5%
46
0.7%
59
0.7%
19
2.7%
16
0.8%
170
Usually 5.6%
71
3.1%
268
3.3%
262
3.3%
95
6.5%
38
3.5%
734
Sometimes 25.2%
321
27.8%
2388
26.7%
2115
29.3%
851
29.7%
173
27.5%
5848
Rarely 66.8%
851
68.6%
5897
69.2%
5474
66.7%
1935
61.0%
355
68.2%
14512
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
8599
100.0%
7910
100.0%
2900
100.0%
582

21264

Bookmark and Share