U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPONTNTY

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? (Mark one response in every row.) Spontaneity
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1086 5.1% 5.1% -2.44
Usually 4035 19.1% 24.2% -1.19
Sometimes 10636 50.2% 74.4% .05
Rarely 5424 25.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always 4.2%
79
3.1%
64
3.2%
122
5.0%
211
6.5%
266
6.7%
312
5.1%
1054
Usually 13.8%
258
14.3%
299
14.4%
544
17.2%
732
23.2%
951
25.4%
1178
19.1%
3962
Sometimes 45.8%
855
50.6%
1055
54.7%
2065
53.6%
2282
50.0%
2054
45.8%
2121
50.3%
10432
Rarely 36.2%
675
32.0%
667
27.7%
1045
24.3%
1033
20.3%
835
22.1%
1022
25.5%
5277
TOTAL 100.0%
1867
100.0%
2085
100.0%
3776
100.0%
4258
100.0%
4106
100.0%
4633

20725


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 12.1%
34
4.1%
14
4.1%
20
3.6%
27
3.5%
155
5.6%
831
5.1%
1081
Usually 17.4%
49
16.9%
58
17.6%
85
14.1%
105
16.4%
733
20.2%
2993
19.0%
4023
Sometimes 41.1%
116
43.3%
149
46.3%
224
48.0%
357
51.8%
2314
50.3%
7456
50.2%
10616
Rarely 29.4%
83
35.8%
123
32.0%
155
34.2%
254
28.4%
1268
23.9%
3534
25.6%
5417
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
344
100.0%
484
100.0%
743
100.0%
4470
100.0%
14814

21137


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 8.4%
116
6.9%
468
4.6%
74
5.4%
132
3.0%
163
3.4%
118
5.1%
1071
Usually 16.3%
226
23.0%
1550
20.7%
330
19.5%
473
16.1%
865
15.7%
543
19.0%
3987
Sometimes 41.8%
581
47.3%
3193
51.5%
822
52.2%
1265
52.8%
2834
53.8%
1861
50.3%
10556
Rarely 33.5%
466
22.8%
1542
23.1%
369
22.9%
555
28.0%
1504
27.1%
937
25.6%
5373
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
6753
100.0%
1595
100.0%
2425
100.0%
5366
100.0%
3459

20987


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 5.9%
744
3.7%
289
5.0%
1033
Usually 19.3%
2448
18.2%
1412
18.9%
3860
Sometimes 49.4%
6285
51.9%
4019
50.3%
10304
Rarely 25.5%
3237
26.2%
2031
25.7%
5268
TOTAL 100.0%
12714
100.0%
7751

20465


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Always 12.1%
151
4.6%
388
4.7%
365
4.3%
124
6.3%
36
5.1%
1064
Usually 21.1%
263
19.9%
1665
18.6%
1440
17.4%
498
18.6%
107
19.1%
3973
Sometimes 41.8%
522
50.5%
4238
51.1%
3948
51.6%
1478
47.6%
273
50.3%
10459
Rarely 25.1%
313
25.0%
2094
25.6%
1975
26.7%
766
27.5%
158
25.5%
5306
TOTAL 100.0%
1249
100.0%
8385
100.0%
7728
100.0%
2866
100.0%
574

20802

Bookmark and Share