U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FULFILL

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? (Mark one response in every row.) A sense of fulfilling my obligation
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 3861 17.5% 17.5% -1.5
Usually 10721 48.5% 65.9% -.3
Sometimes 5770 26.1% 92% .91
Rarely 1764 8% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always 15.7%
297
18.1%
383
13.6%
516
14.5%
626
17.9%
760
22.5%
1179
17.4%
3761
Usually 37.6%
713
45.0%
950
48.6%
1846
47.7%
2052
51.8%
2200
52.7%
2764
48.7%
10525
Sometimes 35.0%
663
28.3%
597
29.4%
1118
28.6%
1231
22.3%
949
20.2%
1061
26.0%
5619
Rarely 11.7%
222
8.7%
183
8.4%
321
9.2%
395
8.0%
340
4.6%
242
7.9%
1703
TOTAL 100.0%
1895
100.0%
2113
100.0%
3801
100.0%
4304
100.0%
4249
100.0%
5246

21608


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 21.9%
64
17.7%
62
9.2%
45
11.2%
87
13.8%
642
19.0%
2941
17.4%
3841
Usually 39.7%
116
28.9%
101
40.5%
198
41.5%
322
46.0%
2144
50.4%
7819
48.5%
10700
Sometimes 24.3%
71
32.3%
113
39.5%
193
38.1%
295
32.4%
1511
23.1%
3580
26.1%
5763
Rarely 14.0%
41
21.1%
74
10.8%
53
9.2%
71
7.8%
361
7.5%
1159
8.0%
1759
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
350
100.0%
489
100.0%
775
100.0%
4658
100.0%
15499

22063


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 20.5%
312
20.5%
1491
18.0%
301
17.9%
444
13.5%
733
14.8%
516
17.3%
3797
Usually 37.7%
574
50.3%
3663
51.3%
857
49.4%
1226
48.9%
2664
47.1%
1639
48.5%
10623
Sometimes 30.3%
462
23.5%
1711
25.6%
428
25.1%
623
28.5%
1554
27.1%
942
26.1%
5720
Rarely 11.5%
175
5.7%
413
5.1%
86
7.7%
190
9.1%
497
11.1%
385
8.0%
1746
TOTAL 100.0%
1523
100.0%
7278
100.0%
1672
100.0%
2483
100.0%
5448
100.0%
3482

21886


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 18.8%
2482
14.7%
1187
17.2%
3669
Usually 47.3%
6260
50.3%
4064
48.5%
10324
Sometimes 25.6%
3387
27.4%
2213
26.3%
5600
Rarely 8.3%
1095
7.7%
619
8.0%
1714
TOTAL 100.0%
13224
100.0%
8083

21307


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Always 30.7%
408
17.6%
1557
16.0%
1285
14.3%
418
17.5%
103
17.4%
3771
Usually 40.3%
536
52.2%
4610
47.8%
3833
46.0%
1345
35.7%
210
48.6%
10534
Sometimes 20.8%
276
23.7%
2093
28.5%
2284
28.8%
841
29.1%
171
26.1%
5665
Rarely 8.2%
109
6.4%
569
7.6%
609
10.9%
319
17.7%
104
7.9%
1710
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
8829
100.0%
8011
100.0%
2923
100.0%
588

21680

Bookmark and Share