U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ONLYJC

Do you agree or disagree: 'Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4895 20% 20% -1.38
Agree 6533 26.7% 46.6% -.59
Neutral or unsure 5416 22.1% 68.7% .21
Disagree 5562 22.7% 91.4% 1.01
Strongly disagree 2101 8.6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
207
13.8%
302
18.6%
731
19.8%
894
22.1%
1010
24.3%
1611
19.9%
4755
Agree 17.5%
350
21.8%
477
24.1%
949
24.5%
1107
27.2%
1242
34.1%
2257
26.8%
6382
Neutral or unsure 27.2%
544
25.7%
563
21.9%
862
20.9%
946
19.9%
910
21.9%
1448
22.1%
5273
Disagree 27.8%
555
28.2%
618
26.1%
1026
24.8%
1121
22.4%
1024
15.9%
1057
22.7%
5401
Strongly disagree 17.1%
342
10.6%
232
9.3%
368
10.0%
450
8.4%
383
3.8%
254
8.5%
2029
TOTAL 100.0%
1998
100.0%
2192
100.0%
3936
100.0%
4518
100.0%
4569
100.0%
6627

23840


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
102
15.9%
69
15.4%
82
13.1%
109
15.6%
780
21.7%
3724
19.9%
4866
Agree 16.4%
74
17.7%
77
23.8%
127
21.6%
180
23.5%
1175
28.4%
4870
26.6%
6503
Neutral or unsure 23.2%
105
21.7%
94
24.6%
131
24.2%
202
24.0%
1199
21.4%
3671
22.1%
5402
Disagree 22.8%
103
28.8%
125
24.8%
132
28.4%
237
26.7%
1335
21.1%
3618
22.7%
5550
Strongly disagree 15.0%
68
15.9%
69
11.4%
61
12.7%
106
10.1%
507
7.5%
1284
8.6%
2095
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
434
100.0%
533
100.0%
834
100.0%
4996
100.0%
17167

24416


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
378
23.2%
1948
20.6%
382
21.4%
565
17.2%
978
15.5%
569
19.9%
4820
Agree 24.6%
481
30.1%
2526
28.5%
527
26.7%
706
25.3%
1441
20.7%
759
26.6%
6440
Neutral or unsure 21.8%
425
21.1%
1771
23.6%
437
22.0%
582
23.9%
1363
21.3%
780
22.1%
5358
Disagree 22.1%
431
20.0%
1680
20.9%
387
22.6%
596
24.4%
1389
27.7%
1013
22.7%
5496
Strongly disagree 12.2%
239
5.5%
462
6.4%
118
7.3%
194
9.2%
527
14.8%
540
8.6%
2080
TOTAL 100.0%
1954
100.0%
8387
100.0%
1851
100.0%
2643
100.0%
5698
100.0%
3661

24194


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
2786
20.1%
1799
19.6%
4585
Agree 26.5%
3822
26.1%
2333
26.4%
6155
Neutral or unsure 22.5%
3251
21.9%
1960
22.3%
5211
Disagree 23.4%
3367
22.3%
1997
23.0%
5364
Strongly disagree 8.3%
1193
9.5%
850
8.7%
2043
TOTAL 100.0%
14419
100.0%
8939

23358


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.8%
821
24.5%
2400
13.9%
1209
8.2%
255
6.8%
43
19.9%
4728
Agree 21.1%
329
33.5%
3283
25.1%
2180
15.6%
487
6.0%
38
26.6%
6317
Neutral or unsure 10.0%
155
19.0%
1866
27.7%
2407
23.8%
742
15.7%
100
22.2%
5270
Disagree 10.7%
167
18.5%
1817
25.2%
2192
35.0%
1091
26.1%
166
22.8%
5433
Strongly disagree 5.4%
84
4.4%
431
8.1%
701
17.3%
539
45.4%
289
8.6%
2044
TOTAL 100.0%
1556
100.0%
9797
100.0%
8689
100.0%
3114
100.0%
636

23792

Bookmark and Share