U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


EXCITE

Do you agree or disagree: 'I have a sense of excitement about our congregation's future'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4823 19.8% 19.8% -1.44
Agree 11457 47.1% 66.9% -.23
Neutral or unsure 6801 28% 94.9% .97
Disagree 1042 4.3% 99.2% 2.18
Strongly disagree 203 .8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
290
20.6%
449
20.6%
810
19.6%
883
21.6%
983
19.7%
1289
19.9%
4704
Agree 41.0%
814
47.3%
1032
47.5%
1865
46.4%
2085
47.4%
2153
49.5%
3240
47.3%
11189
Neutral or unsure 38.1%
756
27.2%
594
26.3%
1032
27.9%
1253
25.5%
1159
27.2%
1782
27.8%
6576
Disagree 4.7%
93
4.2%
91
4.9%
194
4.9%
222
4.7%
213
3.1%
201
4.3%
1014
Strongly disagree 1.7%
33
0.6%
14
0.7%
27
1.2%
53
0.7%
34
0.4%
29
0.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1986
100.0%
2180
100.0%
3928
100.0%
4496
100.0%
4542
100.0%
6541

23673


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
54
8.7%
34
11.1%
59
10.7%
89
16.1%
801
22.0%
3766
19.8%
4803
Agree 26.6%
103
27.5%
108
39.1%
207
45.4%
378
47.1%
2340
48.4%
8297
47.2%
11433
Neutral or unsure 57.4%
222
58.3%
229
43.8%
232
36.7%
305
31.1%
1545
24.7%
4238
27.9%
6771
Disagree 0.8%
3
4.3%
17
5.7%
30
5.9%
49
4.8%
238
4.1%
702
4.3%
1039
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
1.3%
5
0.4%
2
1.3%
11
0.9%
45
0.8%
133
0.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
393
100.0%
530
100.0%
832
100.0%
4969
100.0%
17136

24247


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
357
20.8%
1726
19.3%
355
20.5%
542
18.6%
1053
19.8%
721
19.8%
4754
Agree 42.8%
817
47.9%
3985
47.9%
881
47.1%
1244
48.5%
2748
45.2%
1644
47.1%
11319
Neutral or unsure 33.0%
630
27.5%
2286
27.4%
504
27.0%
714
27.4%
1555
28.2%
1025
28.0%
6714
Disagree 3.9%
75
3.2%
269
4.5%
83
4.5%
120
4.8%
271
5.7%
208
4.3%
1026
Strongly disagree 1.5%
29
0.6%
49
0.9%
17
0.9%
23
0.7%
41
1.1%
40
0.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
8315
100.0%
1840
100.0%
2643
100.0%
5668
100.0%
3638

24012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
2917
18.5%
1644
19.7%
4561
Agree 46.9%
6724
47.3%
4202
47.1%
10926
Neutral or unsure 27.8%
3983
28.5%
2535
28.1%
6518
Disagree 4.2%
602
4.6%
406
4.3%
1008
Strongly disagree 0.7%
103
1.1%
95
0.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
14329
100.0%
8882

23211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
534
19.3%
1887
17.6%
1517
19.5%
607
23.5%
147
19.8%
4692
Agree 36.3%
557
49.9%
4870
47.2%
4070
46.4%
1446
33.6%
210
47.1%
11153
Neutral or unsure 24.0%
369
26.0%
2534
30.5%
2635
27.5%
858
33.1%
207
27.9%
6603
Disagree 3.8%
58
4.0%
392
4.0%
349
5.6%
174
7.4%
46
4.3%
1019
Strongly disagree 1.1%
17
0.8%
75
0.7%
58
1.0%
31
2.4%
15
0.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1535
100.0%
9758
100.0%
8629
100.0%
3116
100.0%
625

23663

Bookmark and Share