U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONFLICT

Over the last two years, has there been any conflict in this congregation? (Mark only one.)
  1) No conflict that I am aware of
  2) Some minor conflict
  3) Major conflict
  4) Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No conflict that I am aware of 9212 37.7% 37.7% -.89
Some minor conflict 8763 35.9% 73.6% -.18
Major conflict 1300 5.3% 78.9% .54
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 1521 6.2% 85.1% 1.25
Don't know 3628 14.9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 41.9%
833
39.8%
868
33.0%
1297
30.4%
1367
34.8%
1589
45.2%
2974
37.6%
8928
Some minor conflict 23.1%
459
29.4%
641
38.8%
1524
43.1%
1942
39.0%
1778
33.9%
2227
36.1%
8571
Major conflict 2.9%
58
3.4%
74
5.8%
229
6.1%
275
6.6%
299
5.0%
331
5.3%
1266
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 4.7%
94
4.6%
100
8.1%
320
7.7%
345
6.9%
315
4.7%
308
6.2%
1482
Don't know 27.4%
545
22.9%
499
14.3%
561
12.7%
573
12.8%
583
11.2%
738
14.7%
3499
TOTAL 100.0%
1989
100.0%
2182
100.0%
3931
100.0%
4502
100.0%
4564
100.0%
6578

23746


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 15.0%
62
31.1%
127
41.1%
217
44.4%
371
41.8%
2084
36.8%
6317
37.7%
9178
Some minor conflict 3.2%
13
7.4%
30
18.6%
98
27.5%
230
29.5%
1471
40.2%
6897
35.9%
8739
Major conflict 0.7%
3
2.7%
11
2.8%
15
3.1%
26
4.6%
227
5.9%
1016
5.3%
1298
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 1.0%
4
4.4%
18
4.9%
26
5.0%
42
6.1%
303
6.6%
1126
6.2%
1519
Don't know 80.1%
330
54.4%
222
32.6%
172
20.0%
167
18.1%
903
10.5%
1810
14.8%
3604
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
408
100.0%
528
100.0%
836
100.0%
4988
100.0%
17166

24338


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 49.9%
961
41.5%
3468
38.5%
709
34.8%
922
33.2%
1890
31.0%
1129
37.7%
9079
Some minor conflict 24.2%
466
34.0%
2836
34.9%
642
38.3%
1014
38.9%
2214
40.9%
1492
35.9%
8664
Major conflict 2.4%
47
4.8%
401
5.6%
103
5.8%
153
5.8%
330
6.9%
252
5.3%
1286
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 4.7%
91
5.2%
434
6.1%
112
6.6%
174
7.1%
404
7.9%
289
6.2%
1504
Don't know 18.7%
360
14.5%
1211
15.0%
276
14.5%
385
15.0%
852
13.3%
484
14.8%
3568
TOTAL 100.0%
1925
100.0%
8350
100.0%
1842
100.0%
2648
100.0%
5690
100.0%
3646

24101


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 36.5%
5258
38.7%
3445
37.4%
8703
Some minor conflict 35.7%
5132
36.8%
3273
36.1%
8405
Major conflict 5.3%
760
5.4%
483
5.3%
1243
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 6.7%
967
5.7%
504
6.3%
1471
Don't know 15.8%
2275
13.4%
1191
14.9%
3466
TOTAL 100.0%
14392
100.0%
8896

23288


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 41.4%
642
38.4%
3756
38.3%
3326
31.7%
986
30.4%
191
37.5%
8901
Some minor conflict 33.2%
514
37.5%
3673
34.4%
2982
38.8%
1209
37.4%
235
36.3%
8613
Major conflict 5.9%
91
5.2%
508
5.2%
453
6.1%
189
5.9%
37
5.4%
1278
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 6.3%
97
5.9%
579
6.0%
521
7.5%
234
9.1%
57
6.3%
1488
Don't know 13.2%
205
13.0%
1274
16.1%
1394
16.0%
497
17.3%
109
14.6%
3479
TOTAL 100.0%
1549
100.0%
9790
100.0%
8676
100.0%
3115
100.0%
629

23759

Bookmark and Share