U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FUTURE

Of the following, which one best describes your opinion of the future directions of this congregation?
  1) We need to get back to the way we did things in the past
  2) We are faithfully maintaining past directions
  3) We are currently deciding on new directions
  4) We are currently moving in new directions
  5) We need to rethink where we are heading
  6) Our future is very unclear or doubtful
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past 849 3.5% 3.5% -1.83
We are faithfully maintaining past directions 2792 11.6% 15.1% -1.25
We are currently deciding on new directions 6110 25.3% 40.4% -.66
We are currently moving in new directions 6785 28.1% 68.6% -.08
We need to rethink where we are heading 2154 8.9% 77.5% .5
Our future is very unclear or doubtful 906 3.8% 81.3% 1.09
Don't know 4514 18.7% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past 3.7%
73
1.6%
35
1.5%
57
1.6%
70
2.8%
126
6.9%
445
3.4%
806
We are faithfully maintaining past directions 9.1%
179
9.5%
206
11.3%
442
11.3%
507
11.3%
509
13.6%
870
11.6%
2713
We are currently deciding on new directions 13.6%
268
19.5%
423
24.7%
966
28.5%
1277
28.7%
1296
27.3%
1753
25.5%
5983
We are currently moving in new directions 23.3%
460
29.7%
645
32.7%
1278
31.3%
1401
28.8%
1303
24.7%
1582
28.4%
6669
We need to rethink where we are heading 4.8%
94
5.9%
129
7.8%
305
9.7%
434
10.4%
469
10.4%
664
8.9%
2095
Our future is very unclear or doubtful 2.4%
48
2.6%
56
3.4%
133
3.8%
171
4.1%
187
4.5%
291
3.8%
886
Don't know 43.1%
849
31.2%
676
18.6%
729
13.9%
621
14.0%
632
12.6%
809
18.4%
4316
TOTAL 100.0%
1971
100.0%
2170
100.0%
3910
100.0%
4481
100.0%
4522
100.0%
6414

23468


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past 1.9%
8
2.5%
10
2.9%
15
4.0%
33
3.5%
170
3.5%
601
3.5%
837
We are faithfully maintaining past directions 1.4%
6
4.9%
20
11.1%
58
13.0%
108
11.9%
583
11.9%
2010
11.6%
2785
We are currently deciding on new directions 2.4%
10
5.2%
21
11.6%
61
18.1%
150
22.4%
1098
28.1%
4754
25.4%
6094
We are currently moving in new directions 4.3%
18
11.1%
45
19.8%
104
23.7%
197
27.7%
1357
29.8%
5053
28.2%
6774
We need to rethink where we are heading 1.4%
6
2.2%
9
6.1%
32
7.2%
60
7.6%
374
9.8%
1666
8.9%
2147
Our future is very unclear or doubtful 0.2%
1
2.7%
11
2.9%
15
4.2%
35
3.6%
179
3.9%
663
3.8%
904
Don't know 88.3%
370
71.5%
291
45.6%
239
29.8%
247
23.4%
1146
13.0%
2199
18.7%
4492
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
407
100.0%
524
100.0%
830
100.0%
4907
100.0%
16946

24033


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past 9.6%
182
5.0%
413
2.7%
48
2.4%
64
1.1%
64
1.3%
47
3.4%
818
We are faithfully maintaining past directions 12.4%
234
12.5%
1025
13.1%
236
11.6%
305
10.4%
590
9.9%
357
11.5%
2747
We are currently deciding on new directions 15.0%
284
24.3%
1997
24.8%
448
25.4%
666
27.5%
1553
30.1%
1092
25.4%
6040
We are currently moving in new directions 20.8%
394
27.1%
2225
26.8%
484
29.7%
780
30.3%
1711
31.4%
1137
28.3%
6731
We need to rethink where we are heading 6.1%
116
9.3%
763
9.7%
176
9.4%
247
8.8%
497
8.7%
316
8.9%
2115
Our future is very unclear or doubtful 2.9%
54
3.8%
311
4.0%
72
3.9%
103
3.3%
189
4.5%
163
3.7%
892
Don't know 33.1%
626
18.0%
1474
19.0%
344
17.5%
460
18.5%
1046
14.1%
511
18.7%
4461
TOTAL 100.0%
1890
100.0%
8208
100.0%
1808
100.0%
2625
100.0%
5650
100.0%
3623

23804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past 2.8%
400
4.0%
356
3.3%
756
We are faithfully maintaining past directions 9.4%
1338
14.6%
1282
11.4%
2620
We are currently deciding on new directions 26.3%
3734
24.1%
2119
25.4%
5853
We are currently moving in new directions 30.2%
4291
25.4%
2241
28.4%
6532
We need to rethink where we are heading 8.9%
1260
9.0%
793
8.9%
2053
Our future is very unclear or doubtful 3.3%
463
4.6%
407
3.8%
870
Don't know 19.1%
2709
18.3%
1611
18.8%
4320
TOTAL 100.0%
14195
100.0%
8809

23004


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past 9.7%
148
3.7%
359
2.8%
245
1.3%
40
1.8%
11
3.4%
803
We are faithfully maintaining past directions 14.7%
225
14.1%
1370
10.2%
878
7.8%
241
5.6%
35
11.6%
2749
We are currently deciding on new directions 21.5%
329
26.3%
2560
25.0%
2151
27.5%
854
20.5%
128
25.5%
6022
We are currently moving in new directions 22.5%
344
27.1%
2639
28.5%
2461
33.1%
1027
34.5%
215
28.3%
6686
We need to rethink where we are heading 9.4%
143
9.5%
926
8.5%
732
8.5%
264
7.4%
46
8.9%
2111
Our future is very unclear or doubtful 3.9%
60
3.8%
370
3.5%
298
3.9%
122
6.6%
41
3.8%
891
Don't know 18.2%
278
15.4%
1499
21.5%
1855
17.9%
556
23.7%
148
18.4%
4336
TOTAL 100.0%
1527
100.0%
9723
100.0%
8620
100.0%
3104
100.0%
624

23598

Bookmark and Share