U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


TRYNEW

Do you agree or disagree: 'This congregation is always ready to try something new'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 2362 9.7% 9.7% -1.72
Agree 11197 46.2% 55.9% -.56
Neutral or unsure 7697 31.7% 87.6% .6
Disagree 2692 11.1% 98.7% 1.76
Strongly disagree 307 1.3% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
237
10.5%
227
9.5%
373
8.6%
387
9.0%
407
9.9%
644
9.6%
2275
Agree 36.6%
721
41.0%
890
42.6%
1670
45.0%
2022
47.2%
2144
53.5%
3482
46.3%
10929
Neutral or unsure 37.3%
735
34.8%
755
31.9%
1250
31.0%
1394
31.2%
1419
29.4%
1913
31.6%
7466
Disagree 11.6%
229
12.1%
263
14.2%
555
13.7%
618
11.5%
524
6.9%
446
11.2%
2635
Strongly disagree 2.5%
50
1.7%
37
1.7%
68
1.7%
77
1.0%
47
0.3%
19
1.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
1972
100.0%
2172
100.0%
3916
100.0%
4498
100.0%
4541
100.0%
6504

23603


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
27
8.7%
34
6.8%
36
7.9%
66
9.1%
449
10.2%
1736
9.7%
2348
Agree 15.5%
61
24.2%
95
39.2%
207
41.8%
348
46.3%
2288
47.8%
8171
46.2%
11170
Neutral or unsure 75.6%
297
58.2%
228
43.9%
232
36.9%
307
32.4%
1599
29.3%
5003
31.7%
7666
Disagree 1.5%
6
7.7%
30
8.7%
46
11.9%
99
10.9%
539
11.5%
1966
11.1%
2686
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.3%
5
1.3%
7
1.4%
12
1.3%
62
1.3%
218
1.3%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
392
100.0%
528
100.0%
832
100.0%
4937
100.0%
17094

24176


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
306
11.0%
911
8.6%
158
9.4%
247
7.6%
432
7.3%
266
9.7%
2320
Agree 46.6%
887
47.8%
3959
46.8%
858
44.8%
1179
44.8%
2534
45.0%
1638
46.2%
11055
Neutral or unsure 27.6%
526
31.2%
2584
32.0%
587
32.5%
854
33.4%
1889
31.9%
1161
31.7%
7601
Disagree 7.7%
147
9.2%
763
11.3%
207
11.8%
311
13.0%
733
13.9%
507
11.1%
2668
Strongly disagree 2.0%
39
0.8%
69
1.2%
22
1.5%
40
1.2%
68
1.8%
65
1.3%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
8286
100.0%
1832
100.0%
2631
100.0%
5656
100.0%
3637

23947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
1399
9.0%
796
9.5%
2195
Agree 45.7%
6533
46.7%
4134
46.1%
10667
Neutral or unsure 31.7%
4531
32.1%
2840
31.9%
7371
Disagree 11.6%
1653
10.8%
951
11.3%
2604
Strongly disagree 1.2%
176
1.4%
122
1.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
14292
100.0%
8843

23135


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
308
7.8%
759
9.6%
828
10.1%
316
12.1%
75
9.6%
2286
Agree 42.2%
650
49.2%
4804
44.7%
3874
43.9%
1367
40.7%
253
46.2%
10948
Neutral or unsure 26.4%
407
31.5%
3075
33.6%
2912
29.6%
922
30.7%
191
31.7%
7507
Disagree 9.7%
149
10.5%
1022
10.9%
942
14.7%
459
13.2%
82
11.2%
2654
Strongly disagree 1.8%
28
1.0%
96
1.2%
104
1.7%
52
3.4%
21
1.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1542
100.0%
9756
100.0%
8660
100.0%
3116
100.0%
622

23696

Bookmark and Share