U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NOREGACT

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? (Mark all that apply.) No, I am not regularly involved
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13532 45.1% 45.1% -1.1
Checked 16444 54.9% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 34.9%
850
27.1%
695
38.9%
1833
46.0%
2512
50.3%
2736
52.9%
4379
45.0%
13005
Checked 65.1%
1583
72.9%
1869
61.1%
2876
54.0%
2948
49.7%
2707
47.1%
3904
55.0%
15887
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 14.0%
79
12.8%
69
13.5%
89
21.5%
223
28.9%
1745
53.5%
11231
45.0%
13436
Checked 86.0%
485
87.2%
470
86.5%
570
78.5%
814
71.1%
4297
46.5%
9759
55.0%
16395
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 48.6%
1189
45.3%
4638
43.3%
977
45.9%
1446
42.0%
2875
47.4%
2064
45.0%
13189
Checked 51.4%
1257
54.7%
5594
56.7%
1278
54.1%
1704
58.0%
3967
52.6%
2291
55.0%
16091
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 47.4%
8267
40.5%
4386
44.8%
12653
Checked 52.6%
9166
59.5%
6444
55.2%
15610
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 46.8%
738
46.2%
4566
42.6%
3733
46.2%
1450
45.1%
288
44.9%
10775
Checked 53.2%
839
53.8%
5323
57.4%
5025
53.8%
1691
54.9%
350
55.1%
13228
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share