U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


IDEAS

To what extent does the minister, pastor or priest here take into account the ideas of those who worship here?
  1) A great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know
  6) There is currently no leader here

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great extent 11213 46.2% 46.2% -.76
Some extent 7877 32.5% 78.7% -.05
A small extent 1259 5.2% 83.9% .66
Not at all 211 .9% 84.8% 1.37
Don't know 3422 14.1% 98.9% 2.08
There is currently no leader here 266 1.1% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A great extent 44.7%
883
44.0%
956
45.5%
1780
48.4%
2175
47.1%
2136
46.6%
3024
46.4%
10954
Some extent 25.1%
496
28.1%
610
32.2%
1261
32.6%
1464
33.6%
1527
35.9%
2332
32.6%
7690
A small extent 4.0%
79
4.0%
87
5.5%
217
5.3%
238
5.5%
251
5.2%
337
5.1%
1209
Not at all 1.3%
25
0.6%
12
0.9%
36
0.8%
37
1.0%
44
0.7%
45
0.8%
199
Don't know 24.1%
475
22.3%
484
14.6%
573
11.7%
525
11.8%
535
10.7%
692
13.9%
3284
There is currently no leader here 0.9%
17
1.1%
24
1.3%
49
1.3%
57
1.0%
46
1.0%
66
1.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
1975
100.0%
2173
100.0%
3916
100.0%
4496
100.0%
4539
100.0%
6496

23595


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A great extent 18.1%
75
30.0%
120
37.8%
199
40.0%
332
44.8%
2210
48.3%
8243
46.2%
11179
Some extent 5.8%
24
14.3%
57
22.2%
117
29.1%
242
31.3%
1543
34.4%
5876
32.5%
7859
A small extent 1.4%
6
3.0%
12
4.4%
23
4.7%
39
4.7%
230
5.6%
948
5.2%
1258
Not at all 1.2%
5
1.8%
7
1.9%
10
1.1%
9
0.9%
45
0.8%
134
0.9%
210
Don't know 73.2%
303
50.5%
202
32.9%
173
24.4%
203
17.4%
858
9.7%
1662
14.1%
3401
There is currently no leader here 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
1.0%
48
1.2%
203
1.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
400
100.0%
526
100.0%
831
100.0%
4934
100.0%
17066

24171


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
A great extent 49.1%
937
48.4%
3997
44.5%
816
45.8%
1206
43.1%
2439
46.3%
1684
46.3%
11079
Some extent 28.0%
534
32.2%
2658
33.8%
620
32.6%
859
33.8%
1911
33.1%
1206
32.5%
7788
A small extent 4.9%
94
4.9%
403
6.3%
115
6.2%
163
5.2%
293
4.7%
172
5.2%
1240
Not at all 1.6%
30
0.8%
67
1.0%
19
0.9%
24
0.6%
35
0.9%
31
0.9%
206
Don't know 15.6%
298
12.8%
1057
13.2%
243
13.2%
348
16.1%
912
13.9%
507
14.1%
3365
There is currently no leader here 0.7%
14
1.0%
81
1.2%
22
1.3%
34
1.3%
71
1.1%
41
1.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
8263
100.0%
1835
100.0%
2634
100.0%
5661
100.0%
3641

23941


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great extent 46.9%
6695
44.6%
3947
46.0%
10642
Some extent 31.5%
4495
34.5%
3052
32.6%
7547
A small extent 4.9%
697
5.7%
505
5.2%
1202
Not at all 0.7%
99
1.1%
95
0.8%
194
Don't know 14.8%
2116
13.2%
1171
14.2%
3287
There is currently no leader here 1.2%
178
0.9%
81
1.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
14280
100.0%
8851

23131


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
A great extent 52.6%
812
45.8%
4480
45.4%
3936
46.7%
1456
49.8%
311
46.3%
10995
Some extent 29.1%
449
34.5%
3378
32.2%
2788
31.0%
966
24.5%
153
32.6%
7734
A small extent 4.4%
68
5.6%
550
5.1%
441
4.7%
147
4.3%
27
5.2%
1233
Not at all 1.6%
25
0.7%
71
0.9%
75
0.9%
27
1.0%
6
0.9%
204
Don't know 11.7%
180
12.3%
1205
15.3%
1325
15.2%
475
19.2%
120
13.9%
3305
There is currently no leader here 0.6%
10
1.0%
97
1.1%
97
1.5%
46
1.3%
8
1.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
1544
100.0%
9781
100.0%
8662
100.0%
3117
100.0%
625

23729

Bookmark and Share