U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LEADSTYL

Which of the following is the best description of the style of leadership of your pastor, minister, or priest?
  1) Leadership that tends to take charge
  2) Leadership that inspires people to take action
  3) Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting
  4) Leadership where the people start most things
  5) There is currently no leader here
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leadership that tends to take charge 3579 14.9% 14.9% -1.14
Leadership that inspires people to take action 11777 48.9% 63.8% -.43
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 4647 19.3% 83.1% .28
Leadership where the people start most things 1078 4.5% 87.5% .99
There is currently no leader here 542 2.3% 89.8% 1.7
Don't know 2457 10.2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 12.1%
238
9.2%
200
11.9%
464
12.8%
573
16.4%
740
19.5%
1247
14.8%
3462
Leadership that inspires people to take action 43.8%
862
51.0%
1104
51.0%
1991
50.5%
2260
47.7%
2160
49.1%
3145
49.1%
11522
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 16.9%
332
17.9%
388
20.1%
785
21.6%
966
20.1%
910
18.3%
1174
19.4%
4555
Leadership where the people start most things 3.4%
66
4.2%
92
4.6%
179
5.1%
229
4.8%
218
4.1%
265
4.5%
1049
There is currently no leader here 1.5%
30
1.8%
38
2.5%
98
2.5%
110
2.4%
110
2.2%
144
2.3%
530
Don't know 22.4%
441
15.9%
344
9.9%
386
7.5%
335
8.6%
387
6.8%
433
9.9%
2326
TOTAL 100.0%
1969
100.0%
2166
100.0%
3903
100.0%
4473
100.0%
4525
100.0%
6408

23444


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 5.5%
23
9.6%
39
11.1%
58
14.8%
122
13.3%
652
15.8%
2672
14.9%
3566
Leadership that inspires people to take action 20.2%
84
32.3%
131
39.6%
207
44.9%
369
49.0%
2408
50.5%
8553
49.0%
11752
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 2.4%
10
8.6%
35
15.7%
82
20.2%
166
19.7%
966
19.9%
3371
19.3%
4630
Leadership where the people start most things 0.7%
3
3.5%
14
4.2%
22
4.4%
36
3.9%
190
4.8%
810
4.5%
1075
There is currently no leader here 0.2%
1
1.2%
5
1.0%
5
1.6%
13
2.3%
112
2.4%
404
2.2%
540
Don't know 70.9%
295
44.7%
181
28.5%
149
14.1%
116
11.9%
585
6.6%
1118
10.2%
2444
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
405
100.0%
523
100.0%
822
100.0%
4913
100.0%
16928

24007


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 19.2%
359
18.1%
1484
15.4%
280
13.4%
350
11.5%
648
11.1%
402
14.8%
3523
Leadership that inspires people to take action 45.1%
845
49.4%
4050
51.2%
933
52.0%
1359
49.4%
2784
46.2%
1675
49.0%
11646
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 13.3%
250
17.1%
1401
16.4%
299
18.2%
475
21.5%
1212
26.5%
961
19.3%
4598
Leadership where the people start most things 4.0%
75
4.1%
333
4.6%
83
4.8%
126
4.8%
271
4.7%
172
4.5%
1060
There is currently no leader here 1.9%
35
2.2%
180
2.5%
45
2.5%
64
2.2%
125
2.4%
87
2.3%
536
Don't know 16.5%
309
9.2%
755
10.0%
183
9.1%
238
10.6%
598
9.1%
329
10.1%
2412
TOTAL 100.0%
1873
100.0%
8203
100.0%
1823
100.0%
2612
100.0%
5638
100.0%
3626

23775


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 13.9%
1963
15.6%
1371
14.5%
3334
Leadership that inspires people to take action 49.7%
7047
47.9%
4217
49.0%
11264
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 19.5%
2766
19.3%
1695
19.4%
4461
Leadership where the people start most things 4.2%
595
5.0%
437
4.5%
1032
There is currently no leader here 2.2%
318
2.3%
204
2.3%
522
Don't know 10.5%
1483
10.0%
877
10.3%
2360
TOTAL 100.0%
14172
100.0%
8801

22973


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 24.0%
369
16.1%
1571
12.9%
1113
12.2%
381
9.4%
59
14.8%
3493
Leadership that inspires people to take action 44.1%
679
50.0%
4864
49.7%
4283
47.4%
1476
45.0%
281
49.0%
11583
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 15.9%
244
19.2%
1873
19.1%
1644
22.5%
699
20.2%
126
19.4%
4586
Leadership where the people start most things 4.5%
69
4.6%
451
4.2%
366
4.7%
145
5.4%
34
4.5%
1065
There is currently no leader here 2.2%
34
2.2%
210
2.3%
195
2.6%
81
2.2%
14
2.3%
534
Don't know 9.3%
143
7.9%
765
11.8%
1013
10.6%
329
17.8%
111
10.0%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
1538
100.0%
9734
100.0%
8614
100.0%
3111
100.0%
625

23622

Bookmark and Share