U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GODINVLV

Do you agree or disagree: 'God is directly involved in worldly affairs'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't believe in God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7962 32.7% 32.7% -1.1
Agree 10095 41.5% 74.2% -.01
Neutral or unsure 4750 19.5% 93.7% 1.08
Disagree 1262 5.2% 98.9% 2.17
Strongly disagree 216 .9% 99.8% 3.26
Don't believe in God 46 .2% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
520
27.6%
602
31.5%
1235
33.9%
1529
34.4%
1573
35.2%
2293
32.8%
7752
Agree 39.6%
783
41.5%
904
41.1%
1611
40.5%
1825
41.1%
1880
43.5%
2835
41.6%
9838
Neutral or unsure 26.2%
517
23.4%
509
19.8%
777
18.3%
826
18.0%
823
17.5%
1142
19.4%
4594
Disagree 5.5%
108
6.1%
133
6.3%
247
6.4%
287
5.4%
248
3.2%
211
5.2%
1234
Strongly disagree 1.5%
29
1.1%
24
1.2%
46
0.8%
35
0.9%
42
0.5%
35
0.9%
211
Don't believe in God 0.9%
18
0.3%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1975
100.0%
2179
100.0%
3919
100.0%
4508
100.0%
4569
100.0%
6520

23670


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
147
30.1%
129
24.6%
131
23.0%
191
27.1%
1338
35.2%
5997
32.7%
7933
Agree 33.5%
151
35.7%
153
43.4%
231
42.8%
356
42.0%
2074
41.6%
7089
41.5%
10054
Neutral or unsure 24.2%
109
22.8%
98
23.1%
123
26.7%
222
22.9%
1131
17.9%
3051
19.5%
4734
Disagree 6.9%
31
7.2%
31
7.9%
42
6.1%
51
6.7%
329
4.5%
775
5.2%
1259
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
2.1%
9
0.4%
2
1.4%
12
1.2%
59
0.7%
126
0.9%
216
Don't believe in God 1.1%
5
2.1%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
0.1%
19
0.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
429
100.0%
532
100.0%
832
100.0%
4940
100.0%
17057

24241


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
576
35.4%
2941
34.5%
636
35.1%
925
29.5%
1676
30.0%
1094
32.7%
7848
Agree 41.2%
785
42.1%
3497
41.7%
769
40.5%
1065
43.0%
2445
38.5%
1405
41.5%
9966
Neutral or unsure 22.4%
426
17.8%
1480
19.4%
358
19.1%
502
20.1%
1140
21.4%
779
19.5%
4685
Disagree 4.0%
76
3.9%
325
4.0%
73
4.6%
120
6.4%
363
8.0%
292
5.2%
1249
Strongly disagree 1.2%
23
0.5%
44
0.3%
6
0.7%
19
0.9%
49
1.9%
71
0.9%
212
Don't believe in God 0.9%
18
0.1%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.2%
7
0.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1904
100.0%
8298
100.0%
1843
100.0%
2632
100.0%
5680
100.0%
3648

24005


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
4818
30.7%
2727
32.5%
7545
Agree 41.6%
5949
41.2%
3662
41.4%
9611
Neutral or unsure 19.3%
2761
20.3%
1803
19.7%
4564
Disagree 4.8%
681
6.1%
543
5.3%
1224
Strongly disagree 0.6%
88
1.3%
119
0.9%
207
Don't believe in God 0.1%
15
0.3%
28
0.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
14312
100.0%
8882

23194


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.3%
1004
36.1%
3549
27.3%
2378
23.0%
717
25.1%
159
32.7%
7807
Agree 24.8%
388
45.3%
4452
42.6%
3708
38.4%
1199
24.0%
152
41.5%
9899
Neutral or unsure 7.8%
122
14.6%
1437
24.4%
2123
25.9%
808
25.6%
162
19.5%
4652
Disagree 2.4%
37
3.6%
357
5.0%
436
10.7%
335
13.3%
84
5.2%
1249
Strongly disagree 0.5%
8
0.3%
33
0.6%
50
2.0%
61
9.2%
58
0.9%
210
Don't believe in God 0.2%
3
0.1%
5
0.2%
14
0.1%
4
2.8%
18
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1562
100.0%
9833
100.0%
8709
100.0%
3124
100.0%
633

23861

Bookmark and Share