U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GODANGER

Do you agree or disagree: 'God is angered by human sin'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't believe in God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5741 23.7% 23.7% -1.24
Agree 10121 41.7% 65.4% -.27
Neutral or unsure 4942 20.4% 85.7% .69
Disagree 2841 11.7% 97.4% 1.66
Strongly disagree 580 2.4% 99.8% 2.62
Don't believe in God 47 .2% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
196
13.8%
300
18.7%
732
23.9%
1076
27.9%
1274
31.1%
2017
23.7%
5595
Agree 26.9%
532
36.8%
800
39.3%
1541
42.2%
1899
44.8%
2046
47.5%
3081
41.9%
9899
Neutral or unsure 35.6%
704
28.3%
616
22.6%
884
18.4%
830
16.6%
757
15.3%
994
20.3%
4785
Disagree 22.0%
435
17.4%
379
15.8%
620
12.8%
577
9.0%
410
5.2%
337
11.7%
2758
Strongly disagree 5.0%
99
3.4%
73
3.5%
136
2.5%
113
1.6%
75
0.8%
55
2.3%
551
Don't believe in God 0.7%
13
0.4%
8
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1979
100.0%
2176
100.0%
3918
100.0%
4501
100.0%
4565
100.0%
6490

23629


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
93
17.1%
73
15.4%
82
15.5%
129
17.9%
881
26.2%
4457
23.6%
5715
Agree 33.1%
148
32.4%
138
38.1%
203
38.7%
321
40.9%
2016
42.6%
7253
41.7%
10079
Neutral or unsure 26.2%
117
27.5%
117
28.3%
151
28.0%
232
24.0%
1182
18.4%
3132
20.4%
4931
Disagree 14.3%
64
16.7%
71
15.8%
84
14.8%
123
14.5%
713
10.5%
1781
11.7%
2836
Strongly disagree 4.0%
18
4.7%
20
2.1%
11
2.9%
24
2.7%
131
2.2%
374
2.4%
578
Don't believe in God 1.6%
7
1.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
0.1%
21
0.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
426
100.0%
533
100.0%
830
100.0%
4931
100.0%
17018

24185


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
366
28.3%
2342
25.0%
459
25.3%
666
19.7%
1120
19.6%
713
23.6%
5666
Agree 33.5%
639
43.6%
3604
44.5%
816
43.9%
1157
40.9%
2319
39.9%
1456
41.7%
9991
Neutral or unsure 28.6%
545
18.0%
1487
18.4%
338
19.4%
510
21.4%
1214
21.7%
790
20.4%
4884
Disagree 14.0%
267
8.5%
700
9.9%
182
9.4%
248
15.4%
872
15.0%
547
11.7%
2816
Strongly disagree 3.9%
75
1.6%
130
2.1%
39
2.0%
52
2.5%
142
3.7%
134
2.4%
572
Don't believe in God 0.8%
16
0.1%
10
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
0.2%
7
0.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
8273
100.0%
1835
100.0%
2635
100.0%
5676
100.0%
3647

23974


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
3419
22.5%
1997
23.4%
5416
Agree 41.4%
5911
41.8%
3708
41.5%
9619
Neutral or unsure 20.6%
2947
20.5%
1814
20.6%
4761
Disagree 11.7%
1668
12.3%
1089
11.9%
2757
Strongly disagree 2.3%
331
2.6%
229
2.4%
560
Don't believe in God 0.1%
13
0.3%
31
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
14289
100.0%
8868

23157


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.2%
860
28.2%
2769
17.6%
1534
13.2%
413
12.1%
77
23.7%
5653
Agree 28.8%
448
46.9%
4609
41.0%
3564
37.3%
1164
23.7%
151
41.7%
9936
Neutral or unsure 8.3%
129
15.1%
1487
25.9%
2254
25.6%
801
26.4%
168
20.3%
4839
Disagree 5.2%
81
8.5%
831
13.1%
1138
19.6%
613
20.9%
133
11.7%
2796
Strongly disagree 2.4%
37
1.2%
120
2.2%
193
4.1%
127
14.0%
89
2.4%
566
Don't believe in God 0.2%
3
0.1%
7
0.1%
13
0.2%
5
2.8%
18
0.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1558
100.0%
9823
100.0%
8696
100.0%
3123
100.0%
636

23836

Bookmark and Share