U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HHGENDR

Gender for HH calcs
  0) Missing
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1713 5.7% 5.7% -2.28
Female 17433 58.2% 63.9% -.53
Male 10830 36.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Missing 1.6%
38
1.9%
48
1.9%
90
2.3%
124
3.3%
178
8.7%
718
4.1%
1196
Female 58.8%
1431
60.7%
1556
60.6%
2854
58.6%
3200
60.5%
3293
57.2%
4741
59.1%
17075
Male 39.6%
964
37.4%
960
37.5%
1765
39.1%
2136
36.2%
1972
34.1%
2824
36.8%
10621
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Missing 6.6%
37
5.4%
29
5.0%
33
5.6%
58
4.9%
299
5.8%
1214
5.6%
1670
Female 56.7%
320
59.0%
318
54.8%
361
51.7%
536
54.9%
3317
59.6%
12508
58.2%
17360
Male 36.7%
207
35.6%
192
40.2%
265
42.7%
443
40.2%
2426
34.6%
7268
36.2%
10801
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Missing 8.1%
198
5.6%
576
4.3%
97
2.8%
88
2.4%
166
2.0%
87
4.1%
1212
Female 50.4%
1232
63.5%
6496
55.2%
1244
67.4%
2124
57.9%
3959
51.4%
2237
59.1%
17292
Male 41.5%
1016
30.9%
3160
40.5%
914
29.8%
938
39.7%
2717
46.6%
2031
36.8%
10776
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Female 100.0%
17433
0.0%
0
61.7%
17433
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
10830
38.3%
10830
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Missing 6.9%
109
5.0%
494
4.2%
365
3.6%
114
3.1%
20
4.6%
1102
Female 48.4%
763
56.2%
5559
62.3%
5458
62.3%
1956
58.3%
372
58.8%
14108
Male 44.7%
705
38.8%
3836
33.5%
2935
34.1%
1071
38.6%
246
36.6%
8793
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share