U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HHSPOUS

Spouse survey for HH calcs
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15581 52% 52% -.96
No 14395 48% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
579
59.6%
1527
59.1%
2783
58.0%
3167
60.8%
3311
48.5%
4017
53.2%
15384
No 76.2%
1854
40.4%
1037
40.9%
1926
42.0%
2293
39.2%
2132
51.5%
4266
46.8%
13508
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
243
45.3%
244
47.6%
314
49.1%
509
52.7%
3186
52.6%
11034
52.1%
15530
No 56.9%
321
54.7%
295
52.4%
345
50.9%
528
47.3%
2856
47.4%
9956
47.9%
14301
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
615
50.2%
5134
59.0%
1330
53.4%
1681
59.2%
4051
62.1%
2706
53.0%
15517
No 74.9%
1831
49.8%
5098
41.0%
925
46.6%
1469
40.8%
2791
37.9%
1649
47.0%
13763
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
7681
67.4%
7300
53.0%
14981
No 55.9%
9752
32.6%
3530
47.0%
13282
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
850
55.4%
5474
50.8%
4451
54.3%
1707
45.1%
288
53.2%
12770
No 46.1%
727
44.6%
4415
49.2%
4307
45.7%
1434
54.9%
350
46.8%
11233
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share