U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


AGEGRP

Age group
  1) 15-24
  2) 25-44
  3) 45-64
  4) 65 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
15-24 1695 5.9% 5.9% -2.32
25-44 5473 18.9% 24.8% -1.2
45-64 10669 36.9% 61.7% -.08
65 and older 11055 38.3% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
15-24 69.7%
1695
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1695
25-44 30.3%
738
100.0%
2564
46.1%
2171
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
5473
45-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.9%
2538
100.0%
5460
49.1%
2671
0.0%
0
36.9%
10669
65 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.9%
2772
100.0%
8283
38.3%
11055
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
15-24 15.3%
82
15.2%
78
11.8%
75
12.5%
125
6.7%
392
4.6%
936
5.9%
1688
25-44 34.0%
182
35.1%
180
29.3%
186
31.1%
310
29.7%
1734
14.2%
2873
19.0%
5465
45-64 32.3%
173
30.8%
158
42.5%
270
38.9%
388
40.8%
2386
35.9%
7271
37.0%
10646
65 and older 18.3%
98
18.9%
97
16.4%
104
17.5%
175
22.8%
1333
45.3%
9171
38.1%
10978
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
513
100.0%
635
100.0%
998
100.0%
5845
100.0%
20251

28777


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
15-24 44.2%
965
4.5%
453
0.9%
20
1.8%
55
2.5%
169
0.3%
15
5.9%
1677
25-44 3.3%
71
11.0%
1115
20.8%
460
24.4%
757
29.3%
1981
24.9%
1069
19.0%
5453
45-64 7.0%
153
30.0%
3026
45.9%
1017
44.0%
1364
44.1%
2982
48.3%
2072
37.0%
10614
65 and older 45.6%
995
54.5%
5501
32.4%
719
29.8%
923
24.2%
1634
26.4%
1134
38.1%
10906
TOTAL 100.0%
2184
100.0%
10095
100.0%
2216
100.0%
3099
100.0%
6766
100.0%
4290

28650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
15-24 5.7%
968
6.6%
702
6.0%
1670
25-44 19.7%
3357
19.0%
2015
19.4%
5372
45-64 37.0%
6325
38.4%
4083
37.6%
10408
65 and older 37.6%
6425
36.0%
3821
37.0%
10246
TOTAL 100.0%
17075
100.0%
10621

27696


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
15-24 4.5%
68
3.3%
323
8.0%
679
5.9%
182
12.3%
77
5.7%
1329
25-44 13.8%
210
15.6%
1506
22.9%
1950
22.9%
705
25.5%
160
19.4%
4531
45-64 34.4%
525
36.1%
3491
36.7%
3116
46.0%
1415
45.1%
283
37.8%
8830
65 and older 47.4%
723
44.9%
4339
32.4%
2752
25.2%
774
17.2%
108
37.2%
8696
TOTAL 100.0%
1526
100.0%
9659
100.0%
8497
100.0%
3076
100.0%
628

23386

Bookmark and Share