U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


I-AGE

Age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under 30 years old
  2) 30 to 39 years old
  3) 40 to 49 years old
  4) 50 to 59 years old
  5) 60 to 69 years old
  6) 70 years and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 30 years old 2433 8.4% 8.4% -1.97
30 to 39 years old 2564 8.9% 17.3% -1.35
40 to 49 years old 4709 16.3% 33.6% -.73
50 to 59 years old 5460 18.9% 52.5% -.11
60 to 69 years old 5443 18.8% 71.3% .52
70 years and older 8283 28.7% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Under 30 years old 100.0%
2433
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
2433
30 to 39 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
2564
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
2564
40 to 49 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4709
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
4709
50 to 59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5460
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
5460
60 to 69 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5443
0.0%
0
18.8%
5443
70 years and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8283
28.7%
8283
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Under 30 years old 26.4%
141
27.5%
141
18.0%
114
17.7%
177
10.4%
610
6.1%
1242
8.4%
2425
30 to 39 years old 16.3%
87
16.8%
86
12.0%
76
15.0%
150
14.7%
861
6.4%
1299
8.9%
2559
40 to 49 years old 13.1%
70
14.4%
74
22.7%
144
20.9%
209
23.8%
1391
13.9%
2817
16.3%
4705
50 to 59 years old 17.0%
91
16.0%
82
23.5%
149
20.4%
204
20.4%
1193
18.4%
3731
18.9%
5450
60 to 69 years old 16.6%
89
15.0%
77
13.4%
85
14.2%
142
15.3%
893
20.4%
4130
18.8%
5416
70 years and older 10.7%
57
10.3%
53
10.6%
67
11.6%
116
15.3%
897
34.7%
7032
28.6%
8222
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
513
100.0%
635
100.0%
998
100.0%
5845
100.0%
20251

28777


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Under 30 years old 44.9%
981
5.9%
591
3.2%
72
4.9%
153
6.9%
467
3.4%
148
8.4%
2412
30 to 39 years old 1.8%
40
5.1%
514
9.7%
214
11.3%
350
13.6%
919
12.1%
518
8.9%
2555
40 to 49 years old 2.3%
51
10.8%
1093
20.6%
456
21.6%
669
23.3%
1577
19.7%
845
16.4%
4691
50 to 59 years old 3.1%
68
15.0%
1514
23.6%
524
22.4%
695
22.6%
1530
25.6%
1097
18.9%
5428
60 to 69 years old 7.6%
166
21.0%
2120
21.4%
474
18.4%
570
16.5%
1118
22.4%
961
18.9%
5409
70 years and older 40.2%
878
42.2%
4263
21.5%
476
21.4%
662
17.1%
1155
16.8%
721
28.5%
8155
TOTAL 100.0%
2184
100.0%
10095
100.0%
2216
100.0%
3099
100.0%
6766
100.0%
4290

28650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 30 years old 8.4%
1431
9.1%
964
8.6%
2395
30 to 39 years old 9.1%
1556
9.0%
960
9.1%
2516
40 to 49 years old 16.7%
2854
16.6%
1765
16.7%
4619
50 to 59 years old 18.7%
3200
20.1%
2136
19.3%
5336
60 to 69 years old 19.3%
3293
18.6%
1972
19.0%
5265
70 years and older 27.8%
4741
26.6%
2824
27.3%
7565
TOTAL 100.0%
17075
100.0%
10621

27696


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Under 30 years old 6.2%
95
5.3%
509
10.8%
920
9.9%
304
16.9%
106
8.3%
1934
30 to 39 years old 6.5%
99
7.0%
675
11.2%
948
11.3%
348
12.9%
81
9.2%
2151
40 to 49 years old 13.2%
201
15.0%
1447
18.7%
1587
17.5%
537
18.6%
117
16.6%
3889
50 to 59 years old 17.4%
265
18.0%
1737
18.3%
1556
25.3%
779
21.8%
137
19.1%
4474
60 to 69 years old 21.0%
320
20.7%
2001
17.4%
1480
19.7%
607
20.4%
128
19.4%
4536
70 years and older 35.8%
546
34.1%
3290
23.6%
2006
16.3%
501
9.4%
59
27.4%
6402
TOTAL 100.0%
1526
100.0%
9659
100.0%
8497
100.0%
3076
100.0%
628

23386

Bookmark and Share