U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


I-GENDER

Are you: (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 17433 61.7% 61.7% -.79
Male 10830 38.3% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Female 59.7%
1431
61.8%
1556
61.8%
2854
60.0%
3200
62.5%
3293
62.7%
4741
61.7%
17075
Male 40.3%
964
38.2%
960
38.2%
1765
40.0%
2136
37.5%
1972
37.3%
2824
38.3%
10621
TOTAL 100.0%
2395
100.0%
2516
100.0%
4619
100.0%
5336
100.0%
5265
100.0%
7565

27696


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Female 60.7%
320
62.4%
318
57.7%
361
54.7%
536
57.8%
3317
63.2%
12508
61.6%
17360
Male 39.3%
207
37.6%
192
42.3%
265
45.3%
443
42.2%
2426
36.8%
7268
38.4%
10801
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
510
100.0%
626
100.0%
979
100.0%
5743
100.0%
19776

28161


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Female 54.8%
1232
67.3%
6496
57.6%
1244
69.4%
2124
59.3%
3959
52.4%
2237
61.6%
17292
Male 45.2%
1016
32.7%
3160
42.4%
914
30.6%
938
40.7%
2717
47.6%
2031
38.4%
10776
TOTAL 100.0%
2248
100.0%
9656
100.0%
2158
100.0%
3062
100.0%
6676
100.0%
4268

28068


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
17433
0.0%
0
61.7%
17433
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
10830
38.3%
10830
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Female 52.0%
763
59.2%
5559
65.0%
5458
64.6%
1956
60.2%
372
61.6%
14108
Male 48.0%
705
40.8%
3836
35.0%
2935
35.4%
1071
39.8%
246
38.4%
8793
TOTAL 100.0%
1468
100.0%
9395
100.0%
8393
100.0%
3027
100.0%
618

22901

Bookmark and Share