U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


I-THEOLOGY

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Right in the middle
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 1577 6.6% 6.6% -1.85
Conservative 9889 41.2% 47.8% -.72
Right in the middle 8758 36.5% 84.3% .41
Liberal 3141 13.1% 97.3% 1.54
Very liberal 638 2.7% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very conservative 4.9%
95
4.6%
99
5.2%
201
5.9%
265
7.1%
320
8.5%
546
6.5%
1526
Conservative 26.3%
509
31.4%
675
37.2%
1447
38.8%
1737
44.1%
2001
51.4%
3290
41.3%
9659
Right in the middle 47.6%
920
44.1%
948
40.8%
1587
34.8%
1556
32.6%
1480
31.3%
2006
36.3%
8497
Liberal 15.7%
304
16.2%
348
13.8%
537
17.4%
779
13.4%
607
7.8%
501
13.2%
3076
Very liberal 5.5%
106
3.8%
81
3.0%
117
3.1%
137
2.8%
128
0.9%
59
2.7%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
1934
100.0%
2151
100.0%
3889
100.0%
4474
100.0%
4536
100.0%
6402

23386


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very conservative 7.4%
33
9.5%
40
5.6%
29
5.0%
41
4.9%
238
7.0%
1186
6.6%
1567
Conservative 28.6%
128
31.4%
133
32.6%
170
33.6%
276
38.0%
1848
43.3%
7292
41.2%
9847
Right in the middle 40.9%
183
36.2%
153
45.3%
236
41.2%
338
39.9%
1940
35.0%
5885
36.5%
8735
Liberal 16.6%
74
17.0%
72
13.2%
69
15.0%
123
14.4%
701
12.4%
2094
13.1%
3133
Very liberal 6.5%
29
5.9%
25
3.3%
17
5.2%
43
2.9%
141
2.3%
381
2.7%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
423
100.0%
521
100.0%
821
100.0%
4868
100.0%
16838

23918


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 10.4%
188
8.0%
654
6.0%
109
6.7%
176
5.1%
287
3.5%
128
6.5%
1542
Conservative 32.0%
579
45.9%
3745
43.9%
798
43.6%
1144
41.4%
2345
31.9%
1162
41.2%
9773
Right in the middle 45.2%
818
37.6%
3070
39.8%
723
37.8%
991
33.5%
1894
31.8%
1158
36.5%
8654
Liberal 9.4%
170
7.0%
574
9.2%
167
10.5%
274
17.0%
964
26.3%
955
13.1%
3104
Very liberal 3.0%
54
1.5%
120
1.0%
19
1.4%
37
3.0%
168
6.4%
234
2.7%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
8163
100.0%
1816
100.0%
2622
100.0%
5658
100.0%
3637

23705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 5.4%
763
8.0%
705
6.4%
1468
Conservative 39.4%
5559
43.6%
3836
41.0%
9395
Right in the middle 38.7%
5458
33.4%
2935
36.6%
8393
Liberal 13.9%
1956
12.2%
1071
13.2%
3027
Very liberal 2.6%
372
2.8%
246
2.7%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
14108
100.0%
8793

22901


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very conservative 100.0%
1577
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
1577
Conservative 0.0%
0
100.0%
9889
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.2%
9889
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8758
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.5%
8758
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3141
0.0%
0
13.1%
3141
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
638
2.7%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share