U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


COMMTTEE

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? (Mark all that apply.) Member of a congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 24830 82.8% 82.8% -.46
Checked 5146 17.2% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
2293
86.1%
2207
80.5%
3792
75.9%
4146
76.7%
4174
87.0%
7210
82.5%
23822
Checked 5.8%
140
13.9%
357
19.5%
917
24.1%
1314
23.3%
1269
13.0%
1073
17.5%
5070
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
558
99.4%
536
97.0%
639
94.1%
976
90.6%
5473
78.7%
16512
82.8%
24694
Checked 1.1%
6
0.6%
3
3.0%
20
5.9%
61
9.4%
569
21.3%
4478
17.2%
5137
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
2322
85.9%
8786
82.7%
1866
81.4%
2563
79.5%
5440
73.8%
3212
82.6%
24189
Checked 5.1%
124
14.1%
1446
17.3%
389
18.6%
587
20.5%
1402
26.2%
1143
17.4%
5091
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
14313
82.7%
8959
82.3%
23272
Checked 17.9%
3120
17.3%
1871
17.7%
4991
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
1354
82.6%
8164
83.6%
7318
77.7%
2441
81.3%
519
82.5%
19796
Checked 14.1%
223
17.4%
1725
16.4%
1440
22.3%
700
18.7%
119
17.5%
4207
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share