U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LEDWRSHP

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? (Mark all that apply.) Leading or assisting in worship
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 25156 83.9% 83.9% -.44
Checked 4820 16.1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
2186
89.1%
2285
83.9%
3950
77.6%
4239
78.3%
4261
87.6%
7256
83.7%
24177
Checked 10.2%
247
10.9%
279
16.1%
759
22.4%
1221
21.7%
1182
12.4%
1027
16.3%
4715
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
556
99.8%
538
98.3%
648
95.2%
987
91.6%
5532
79.9%
16762
83.9%
25023
Checked 1.4%
8
0.2%
1
1.7%
11
4.8%
50
8.4%
510
20.1%
4228
16.1%
4808
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
2212
87.7%
8974
86.5%
1951
83.9%
2643
80.7%
5521
74.1%
3225
83.8%
24526
Checked 9.6%
234
12.3%
1258
13.5%
304
16.1%
507
19.3%
1321
25.9%
1130
16.2%
4754
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
14508
83.9%
9088
83.5%
23596
Checked 16.8%
2925
16.1%
1742
16.5%
4667
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
1349
84.3%
8336
85.0%
7444
78.3%
2458
78.4%
500
83.7%
20087
Checked 14.5%
228
15.7%
1553
15.0%
1314
21.7%
683
21.6%
138
16.3%
3916
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share