U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CHOIRMEM

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? (Mark all that apply.) Choir member, musician or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 25491 85% 85% -.42
Checked 4485 15% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
2045
88.6%
2272
86.5%
4072
78.7%
4298
81.6%
4442
89.1%
7377
84.8%
24506
Checked 15.9%
388
11.4%
292
13.5%
637
21.3%
1162
18.4%
1001
10.9%
906
15.2%
4386
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
555
98.7%
532
98.0%
646
96.6%
1002
92.7%
5602
81.1%
17022
85.0%
25359
Checked 1.6%
9
1.3%
7
2.0%
13
3.4%
35
7.3%
440
18.9%
3968
15.0%
4472
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
2176
88.7%
9079
87.8%
1979
85.3%
2687
81.7%
5587
77.1%
3357
84.9%
24865
Checked 11.0%
270
11.3%
1153
12.2%
276
14.7%
463
18.3%
1255
22.9%
998
15.1%
4415
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
14551
86.7%
9391
84.7%
23942
Checked 16.5%
2882
13.3%
1439
15.3%
4321
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
1379
85.9%
8493
86.0%
7531
79.6%
2499
77.6%
495
85.0%
20397
Checked 12.6%
198
14.1%
1396
14.0%
1227
20.4%
642
22.4%
143
15.0%
3606
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share