U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


RELEDTCH

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? (Mark all that apply.) Sunday school, church school or Sabbath school teacher
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 26799 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Checked 3177 10.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
2120
79.4%
2036
80.4%
3785
88.0%
4804
93.2%
5074
96.5%
7989
89.3%
25808
Checked 12.9%
313
20.6%
528
19.6%
924
12.0%
656
6.8%
369
3.5%
294
10.7%
3084
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
560
98.1%
529
98.6%
650
95.6%
991
92.3%
5578
87.4%
18349
89.4%
26657
Checked 0.7%
4
1.9%
10
1.4%
9
4.4%
46
7.7%
464
12.6%
2641
10.6%
3174
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
2219
93.3%
9550
90.3%
2037
88.7%
2794
86.0%
5883
84.0%
3659
89.3%
26142
Checked 9.3%
227
6.7%
682
9.7%
218
11.3%
356
14.0%
959
16.0%
696
10.7%
3138
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
15137
92.8%
10054
89.1%
25191
Checked 13.2%
2296
7.2%
776
10.9%
3072
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
1441
90.4%
8937
88.5%
7748
86.4%
2715
85.6%
546
89.1%
21387
Checked 8.6%
136
9.6%
952
11.5%
1010
13.6%
426
14.4%
92
10.9%
2616
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share