U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


OTHRROLE

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? (Mark all that apply.) Other role not listed here
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 25580 85.3% 85.3% -.42
Checked 4396 14.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
2247
92.8%
2379
88.2%
4153
84.6%
4617
82.4%
4485
81.7%
6766
85.3%
24647
Checked 7.6%
186
7.2%
185
11.8%
556
15.4%
843
17.6%
958
18.3%
1517
14.7%
4245
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
552
96.7%
521
93.3%
615
92.5%
959
88.9%
5371
83.0%
17424
85.3%
25442
Checked 2.1%
12
3.3%
18
6.7%
44
7.5%
78
11.1%
671
17.0%
3566
14.7%
4389
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
2143
84.1%
8609
84.7%
1911
84.8%
2672
86.2%
5898
85.7%
3731
85.3%
24964
Checked 12.4%
303
15.9%
1623
15.3%
344
15.2%
478
13.8%
944
14.3%
624
14.7%
4316
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
14648
87.4%
9466
85.3%
24114
Checked 16.0%
2785
12.6%
1364
14.7%
4149
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
1346
84.4%
8348
85.1%
7457
85.2%
2676
88.2%
563
84.9%
20390
Checked 14.6%
231
15.6%
1541
14.9%
1301
14.8%
465
11.8%
75
15.1%
3613
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share