U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you go to worship services at this congregation?
  1) This is my first time
  2) Hardly ever or special occasions only
  3) Less than once a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Two or three times a month
  6) Usually every week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This is my first time 564 1.9% 1.9% -4.27
Hardly ever or special occasions only 539 1.8% 3.7% -3.33
Less than once a month 659 2.2% 5.9% -2.39
Once a month 1037 3.5% 9.4% -1.45
Two or three times a month 6042 20.3% 29.6% -.5
Usually every week 19776 66.3% 95.9% .44
More than once a week 1214 4.1% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
This is my first time 5.8%
141
3.4%
87
1.5%
70
1.7%
91
1.6%
89
0.7%
57
1.9%
535
Hardly ever or special occasions only 5.8%
141
3.4%
86
1.6%
74
1.5%
82
1.4%
77
0.6%
53
1.8%
513
Less than once a month 4.7%
114
3.0%
76
3.1%
144
2.7%
149
1.6%
85
0.8%
67
2.2%
635
Once a month 7.3%
177
5.9%
150
4.4%
209
3.7%
204
2.6%
142
1.4%
116
3.5%
998
Two or three times a month 25.2%
610
33.6%
861
29.6%
1391
21.9%
1193
16.5%
893
10.9%
897
20.3%
5845
Usually every week 48.0%
1163
48.7%
1245
56.9%
2678
64.4%
3509
71.6%
3876
80.5%
6616
66.3%
19087
More than once a week 3.3%
79
2.1%
54
3.0%
139
4.1%
222
4.7%
254
5.1%
416
4.0%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
2425
100.0%
2559
100.0%
4705
100.0%
5450
100.0%
5416
100.0%
8222

28777


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
This is my first time 100.0%
564
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
564
Hardly ever or special occasions only 0.0%
0
100.0%
539
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
539
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
659
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
659
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1037
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
1037
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6042
0.0%
0
20.3%
6042
Usually every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.2%
19776
66.3%
19776
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
1214
4.1%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
This is my first time 1.7%
41
1.6%
167
2.4%
53
1.9%
61
2.0%
135
1.8%
77
1.8%
534
Hardly ever or special occasions only 1.7%
42
1.8%
181
2.1%
47
1.8%
55
2.1%
142
1.4%
59
1.8%
526
Less than once a month 2.0%
48
2.1%
213
2.5%
57
2.6%
83
2.5%
169
1.7%
74
2.2%
644
Once a month 3.7%
90
3.1%
315
4.7%
105
3.1%
98
3.8%
260
3.4%
147
3.5%
1015
Two or three times a month 19.5%
473
17.1%
1745
23.6%
530
21.9%
688
23.2%
1585
20.9%
908
20.3%
5929
Usually every week 66.8%
1621
70.4%
7174
61.3%
1379
64.5%
2026
62.9%
4296
65.5%
2840
66.3%
19336
More than once a week 4.6%
112
3.8%
389
3.5%
78
4.1%
130
3.5%
239
5.4%
234
4.1%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
2427
100.0%
10184
100.0%
2249
100.0%
3141
100.0%
6826
100.0%
4339

29166


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
This is my first time 1.8%
320
1.9%
207
1.9%
527
Hardly ever or special occasions only 1.8%
318
1.8%
192
1.8%
510
Less than once a month 2.1%
361
2.5%
265
2.2%
626
Once a month 3.1%
536
4.1%
443
3.5%
979
Two or three times a month 19.1%
3317
22.5%
2426
20.4%
5743
Usually every week 67.9%
11782
63.5%
6855
66.2%
18637
More than once a week 4.2%
726
3.8%
413
4.0%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
17360
100.0%
10801

28161


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
This is my first time 2.1%
33
1.3%
128
2.1%
183
2.4%
74
4.6%
29
1.9%
447
Hardly ever or special occasions only 2.6%
40
1.4%
133
1.8%
153
2.3%
72
3.9%
25
1.8%
423
Less than once a month 1.9%
29
1.7%
170
2.7%
236
2.2%
69
2.7%
17
2.2%
521
Once a month 2.6%
41
2.8%
276
3.9%
338
3.9%
123
6.8%
43
3.4%
821
Two or three times a month 15.2%
238
18.8%
1848
22.2%
1940
22.4%
701
22.2%
141
20.4%
4868
Usually every week 69.2%
1084
70.1%
6899
64.0%
5594
62.3%
1952
53.3%
339
66.3%
15868
More than once a week 6.5%
102
4.0%
393
3.3%
291
4.5%
142
6.6%
42
4.1%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
9847
100.0%
8735
100.0%
3133
100.0%
636

23918

Bookmark and Share