U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NOROLE

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? (Mark all that apply.) None
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 17041 56.8% 56.8% -.87
Checked 12935 43.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 39.4%
958
44.3%
1136
56.1%
2643
64.1%
3501
63.2%
3442
57.8%
4791
57.0%
16471
Checked 60.6%
1475
55.7%
1428
43.9%
2066
35.9%
1959
36.8%
2001
42.2%
3492
43.0%
12421
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 12.2%
69
11.1%
60
15.2%
100
28.4%
295
40.2%
2431
66.6%
13988
56.8%
16943
Checked 87.8%
495
88.9%
479
84.8%
559
71.6%
742
59.8%
3611
33.4%
7002
43.2%
12888
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 46.0%
1126
53.6%
5486
54.7%
1233
57.3%
1804
60.1%
4112
66.1%
2877
56.8%
16638
Checked 54.0%
1320
46.4%
4746
45.3%
1022
42.7%
1346
39.9%
2730
33.9%
1478
43.2%
12642
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.5%
10367
52.7%
5710
56.9%
16077
Checked 40.5%
7066
47.3%
5120
43.1%
12186
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 54.9%
866
57.6%
5699
54.5%
4770
61.6%
1935
59.7%
381
56.9%
13651
Checked 45.1%
711
42.4%
4190
45.5%
3988
38.4%
1206
40.3%
257
43.1%
10352
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share