U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONGHELP

To what extent do the worship services or activities of this congregation help you with everyday living?
  1) A great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A small extent
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great extent 16581 56.2% 56.2% -.77
Some extent 10223 34.6% 90.8% .62
A small extent 2076 7% 97.9% 2.02
Not at all 631 2.1% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A great extent 28.9%
694
42.0%
1063
48.5%
2273
59.4%
3222
63.4%
3421
67.6%
5463
56.6%
16136
Some extent 49.1%
1181
43.8%
1109
41.4%
1939
33.1%
1797
30.6%
1651
26.9%
2172
34.5%
9849
A small extent 15.6%
376
10.6%
268
8.5%
400
5.7%
311
4.3%
233
4.5%
367
6.9%
1955
Not at all 6.4%
153
3.6%
91
1.6%
76
1.7%
91
1.7%
90
1.0%
81
2.0%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
2404
100.0%
2531
100.0%
4688
100.0%
5421
100.0%
5395
100.0%
8083

28522


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A great extent 24.8%
119
16.9%
86
22.0%
142
24.1%
247
39.0%
2335
65.5%
13600
56.2%
16529
Some extent 22.3%
107
30.5%
155
49.2%
318
53.8%
551
49.4%
2957
29.4%
6112
34.7%
10200
A small extent 15.4%
74
29.7%
151
23.7%
153
19.3%
198
10.0%
596
4.3%
891
7.0%
2063
Not at all 37.5%
180
23.0%
117
5.1%
33
2.8%
29
1.7%
100
0.8%
168
2.1%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
509
100.0%
646
100.0%
1025
100.0%
5988
100.0%
20771

29419


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
A great extent 42.5%
1008
62.2%
6281
54.9%
1228
59.1%
1848
52.4%
3552
54.3%
2339
56.2%
16256
Some extent 41.0%
972
30.7%
3098
36.1%
808
33.1%
1036
37.6%
2546
36.4%
1570
34.7%
10030
A small extent 12.4%
294
5.4%
544
6.7%
150
5.8%
180
7.9%
538
7.5%
322
7.0%
2028
Not at all 4.0%
95
1.7%
173
2.2%
50
2.1%
65
2.1%
142
1.9%
80
2.1%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
2369
100.0%
10096
100.0%
2236
100.0%
3129
100.0%
6778
100.0%
4311

28919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great extent 61.1%
10539
48.0%
5134
56.1%
15673
Some extent 31.2%
5379
40.5%
4331
34.8%
9710
A small extent 5.8%
1007
9.0%
962
7.0%
1969
Not at all 1.8%
310
2.5%
270
2.1%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
17235
100.0%
10697

27932


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
A great extent 67.0%
1039
61.4%
6010
51.9%
4508
50.9%
1584
43.1%
269
56.5%
13410
Some extent 24.3%
376
32.0%
3128
37.9%
3290
38.2%
1189
35.7%
223
34.6%
8206
A small extent 5.9%
91
5.3%
517
8.0%
695
8.7%
271
13.5%
84
7.0%
1658
Not at all 2.8%
44
1.3%
127
2.2%
190
2.1%
66
7.7%
48
2.0%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
9782
100.0%
8683
100.0%
3110
100.0%
624

23749

Bookmark and Share