U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DEVOTNL

How often do you spend time in private devotional activities (such as prayer, meditation, reading the Bible alone)?
  1) Every day or most days
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Occasionally
  5) Hardly ever
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day or most days 13024 43.8% 43.8% -.91
A few times a week 5734 19.3% 63.1% -.25
Once a week 1338 4.5% 67.6% .4
Occasionally 6346 21.3% 88.9% 1.05
Hardly ever 2631 8.8% 97.8% 1.71
Never 669 2.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Every day or most days 24.1%
584
28.3%
724
36.8%
1733
44.0%
2396
48.1%
2607
55.7%
4559
43.9%
12603
A few times a week 19.3%
468
21.6%
553
22.5%
1060
21.8%
1185
19.4%
1054
15.5%
1270
19.5%
5590
Once a week 6.1%
148
5.2%
134
4.7%
220
4.2%
228
4.2%
225
3.8%
307
4.4%
1262
Occasionally 26.1%
633
25.7%
657
22.5%
1058
21.6%
1177
20.3%
1102
18.4%
1504
21.3%
6131
Hardly ever 19.0%
462
14.8%
379
11.4%
534
7.1%
384
6.6%
356
5.0%
413
8.8%
2528
Never 5.5%
133
4.5%
114
2.1%
99
1.3%
73
1.4%
76
1.6%
128
2.2%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
2428
100.0%
2561
100.0%
4704
100.0%
5443
100.0%
5420
100.0%
8181

28737


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Every day or most days 36.4%
202
32.7%
175
35.2%
230
30.0%
311
33.1%
1989
48.2%
10050
43.7%
12957
A few times a week 18.9%
105
16.4%
88
15.4%
101
19.7%
204
19.4%
1164
19.5%
4057
19.3%
5719
Once a week 5.6%
31
5.8%
31
5.4%
35
5.6%
58
4.6%
277
4.3%
899
4.5%
1331
Occasionally 22.2%
123
20.6%
110
24.3%
159
24.8%
257
25.9%
1558
19.8%
4126
21.4%
6333
Hardly ever 11.4%
63
15.5%
83
14.5%
95
15.2%
157
13.6%
815
6.8%
1413
8.9%
2626
Never 5.6%
31
9.0%
48
5.2%
34
4.6%
48
3.5%
209
1.4%
294
2.2%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
535
100.0%
654
100.0%
1035
100.0%
6012
100.0%
20839

29630


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Every day or most days 33.6%
808
47.1%
4794
42.6%
958
46.5%
1461
41.1%
2806
44.3%
1925
43.8%
12752
A few times a week 14.7%
354
17.9%
1819
18.0%
405
20.6%
648
22.0%
1503
21.0%
913
19.4%
5642
Once a week 6.8%
163
4.2%
425
4.5%
101
3.9%
122
4.3%
293
4.5%
194
4.5%
1298
Occasionally 24.1%
580
21.1%
2148
23.5%
528
20.2%
635
21.6%
1475
19.6%
853
21.3%
6219
Hardly ever 15.2%
367
7.8%
789
9.4%
211
7.2%
226
9.0%
615
8.7%
377
8.9%
2585
Never 5.6%
136
1.9%
196
2.0%
46
1.7%
52
1.9%
129
1.9%
81
2.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
10171
100.0%
2249
100.0%
3144
100.0%
6821
100.0%
4343

29136


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every day or most days 49.2%
8541
34.5%
3719
43.6%
12260
A few times a week 20.6%
3569
17.7%
1907
19.5%
5476
Once a week 4.2%
737
4.8%
516
4.5%
1253
Occasionally 18.4%
3188
26.1%
2819
21.4%
6007
Hardly ever 6.3%
1085
13.2%
1429
8.9%
2514
Never 1.3%
225
3.7%
398
2.2%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
17345
100.0%
10788

28133


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Every day or most days 56.6%
887
48.4%
4760
38.9%
3399
39.6%
1240
32.8%
209
43.9%
10495
A few times a week 15.9%
249
19.6%
1928
19.4%
1691
20.9%
655
18.8%
120
19.4%
4643
Once a week 4.5%
71
3.9%
383
5.2%
455
4.2%
130
3.8%
24
4.4%
1063
Occasionally 15.0%
235
19.9%
1953
23.2%
2028
22.8%
714
23.9%
152
21.3%
5082
Hardly ever 5.4%
85
7.0%
686
10.6%
925
10.2%
318
14.4%
92
8.8%
2106
Never 2.6%
41
1.3%
128
2.6%
231
2.3%
72
6.3%
40
2.1%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
1568
100.0%
9838
100.0%
8729
100.0%
3129
100.0%
637

23901

Bookmark and Share