U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GRWFAITH

Over the last year, how much have you grown in your faith? (Mark only one.)
  1) No real growth
  2) Some growth
  3) Much growth, mainly through this congregation
  4) Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations
  5) Much growth, mainly through my own private activities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No real growth 2409 8.2% 8.2% -1.57
Some growth 13940 47.5% 55.7% -.57
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 9098 31% 86.7% .42
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 1393 4.7% 91.5% 1.41
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 2497 8.5% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No real growth 10.9%
265
10.5%
268
10.0%
466
9.0%
489
7.3%
389
5.7%
456
8.2%
2333
Some growth 48.3%
1169
52.8%
1350
52.8%
2474
50.6%
2737
46.7%
2501
41.5%
3299
47.7%
13530
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 22.1%
535
26.5%
677
27.2%
1273
28.2%
1523
33.2%
1781
38.0%
3017
31.0%
8806
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 10.0%
241
3.1%
78
3.1%
144
4.2%
227
5.1%
272
4.7%
371
4.7%
1333
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 8.7%
211
7.1%
182
6.9%
325
8.0%
430
7.8%
416
10.1%
804
8.3%
2368
TOTAL 100.0%
2421
100.0%
2555
100.0%
4682
100.0%
5406
100.0%
5359
100.0%
7947

28370


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No real growth 15.5%
85
25.4%
134
20.5%
133
19.1%
196
11.1%
662
5.8%
1191
8.2%
2401
Some growth 41.6%
228
43.8%
231
51.7%
335
55.0%
565
56.0%
3331
44.9%
9218
47.6%
13908
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 2.9%
16
2.7%
14
6.3%
41
12.5%
129
21.8%
1295
36.9%
7580
31.0%
9075
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 23.2%
127
15.7%
83
6.8%
44
4.1%
42
2.9%
173
4.4%
904
4.7%
1373
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 16.8%
92
12.3%
65
14.7%
95
9.3%
96
8.2%
488
8.0%
1642
8.5%
2478
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
527
100.0%
648
100.0%
1028
100.0%
5949
100.0%
20535

29235


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No real growth 6.7%
157
7.1%
709
7.6%
169
7.0%
218
10.2%
690
9.5%
409
8.2%
2352
Some growth 40.1%
938
42.8%
4278
47.5%
1058
48.2%
1499
53.1%
3602
54.3%
2344
47.7%
13719
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 34.6%
810
37.0%
3699
31.1%
693
32.2%
1003
25.2%
1706
23.2%
1003
31.0%
8914
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 8.5%
198
4.4%
437
4.3%
95
4.7%
146
4.1%
277
4.8%
205
4.7%
1358
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 10.2%
238
8.7%
872
9.6%
213
7.9%
245
7.4%
503
8.2%
354
8.4%
2425
TOTAL 100.0%
2341
100.0%
9995
100.0%
2228
100.0%
3111
100.0%
6778
100.0%
4315

28768


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No real growth 6.3%
1078
11.4%
1215
8.2%
2293
Some growth 45.6%
7803
51.7%
5523
47.9%
13326
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 34.0%
5823
25.8%
2752
30.8%
8575
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 5.0%
856
4.2%
449
4.7%
1305
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 9.2%
1570
6.9%
738
8.3%
2308
TOTAL 100.0%
17130
100.0%
10677

27807


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No real growth 5.1%
79
6.8%
657
8.6%
742
10.3%
319
16.4%
103
8.0%
1900
Some growth 38.2%
589
48.2%
4685
48.6%
4198
50.7%
1573
45.2%
284
47.9%
11329
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 35.9%
553
32.4%
3151
30.9%
2674
26.5%
822
20.8%
131
31.0%
7331
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 7.7%
118
4.7%
453
4.2%
362
4.8%
149
6.7%
42
4.8%
1124
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 13.1%
202
7.9%
769
7.7%
669
7.8%
241
11.0%
69
8.3%
1950
TOTAL 100.0%
1541
100.0%
9715
100.0%
8645
100.0%
3104
100.0%
629

23634

Bookmark and Share