U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible? (Mark only one.)
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and cultural context
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  5) The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book
  6) The Bible is an ancient book with little value today
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 6268 21.2% 21.2% -1.09
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 15168 51.4% 72.6% -.2
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and cultural context 5719 19.4% 92% .68
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 1330 4.5% 96.5% 1.57
The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book 210 .7% 97.2% 2.45
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 68 .2% 97.4% 3.34
Don't know 760 2.6% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 14.6%
353
11.9%
303
14.7%
690
17.6%
956
21.9%
1183
30.6%
2472
20.9%
5957
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 47.0%
1138
54.1%
1383
54.2%
2538
52.6%
2856
53.4%
2881
49.4%
3983
51.8%
14779
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and cultural context 24.5%
593
23.6%
604
22.8%
1069
22.6%
1225
18.4%
991
13.7%
1102
19.6%
5584
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 6.0%
145
5.5%
140
4.6%
214
4.9%
264
4.3%
230
3.6%
290
4.5%
1283
The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book 1.4%
34
0.7%
17
0.7%
35
0.7%
38
0.5%
29
0.6%
48
0.7%
201
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.7%
16
0.3%
8
0.1%
3
0.3%
15
0.1%
7
0.1%
12
0.2%
61
Don't know 5.9%
142
3.9%
100
2.8%
131
1.4%
77
1.4%
78
2.0%
162
2.4%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
2421
100.0%
2555
100.0%
4680
100.0%
5431
100.0%
5399
100.0%
8069

28555


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 23.6%
131
20.6%
109
16.6%
108
16.6%
170
16.6%
990
22.8%
4723
21.2%
6231
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 42.1%
234
41.9%
222
47.1%
306
47.4%
485
51.4%
3070
52.3%
10808
51.4%
15125
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and cultural context 21.2%
118
20.0%
106
22.2%
144
23.5%
241
21.5%
1286
18.4%
3801
19.4%
5696
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 4.9%
27
4.9%
26
6.6%
43
7.0%
72
5.8%
344
3.9%
814
4.5%
1326
The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book 1.1%
6
2.6%
14
1.5%
10
1.7%
17
1.1%
65
0.5%
98
0.7%
210
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
18
0.2%
33
0.2%
67
Don't know 6.3%
35
9.1%
48
5.8%
38
3.3%
34
3.3%
198
1.9%
402
2.6%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
530
100.0%
650
100.0%
1024
100.0%
5971
100.0%
20679

29410


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 31.5%
744
30.2%
3041
25.0%
558
20.5%
642
11.5%
783
7.3%
318
21.0%
6086
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 39.7%
937
50.2%
5062
53.2%
1189
56.9%
1778
55.3%
3769
50.6%
2196
51.6%
14931
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and cultural context 14.4%
339
12.4%
1254
14.7%
328
16.9%
528
26.1%
1777
32.4%
1405
19.4%
5631
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 6.1%
143
3.9%
394
3.9%
88
3.5%
109
4.3%
294
6.3%
275
4.5%
1303
The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book 0.8%
20
0.4%
36
0.2%
5
0.4%
13
1.0%
65
1.5%
65
0.7%
204
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.6%
14
0.2%
18
0.3%
7
0.1%
2
0.2%
13
0.3%
12
0.2%
66
Don't know 6.9%
163
2.8%
281
2.7%
61
1.8%
55
1.6%
110
1.5%
66
2.5%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
2360
100.0%
10086
100.0%
2236
100.0%
3127
100.0%
6811
100.0%
4337

28957


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 21.1%
3639
19.9%
2136
20.6%
5775
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 54.0%
9302
48.2%
5178
51.8%
14480
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and cultural context 18.5%
3180
21.5%
2308
19.6%
5488
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 3.8%
648
5.8%
619
4.5%
1267
The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book 0.5%
81
1.1%
114
0.7%
195
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.1%
14
0.4%
46
0.2%
60
Don't know 2.1%
370
3.1%
337
2.5%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
17234
100.0%
10738

27972


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 50.5%
788
25.5%
2493
15.6%
1352
5.8%
182
4.4%
28
20.4%
4843
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 35.8%
558
56.2%
5506
55.8%
4843
43.1%
1345
27.3%
173
52.2%
12425
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and cultural context 8.5%
132
13.9%
1360
20.2%
1756
38.2%
1191
37.3%
236
19.7%
4675
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 2.8%
43
2.7%
266
4.5%
395
8.4%
262
14.1%
89
4.4%
1055
The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book 0.3%
4
0.2%
15
0.5%
43
1.6%
51
7.7%
49
0.7%
162
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.4%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
13
0.4%
14
2.8%
18
0.2%
59
Don't know 1.7%
27
1.5%
148
3.2%
281
2.4%
75
6.3%
40
2.4%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
1559
100.0%
9795
100.0%
8683
100.0%
3120
100.0%
633

23790

Bookmark and Share